KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

actionnariat familial

English translation: family-held/family-owned


17:11 Mar 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: actionnariat familial
Son actionnariat est familial, représenté par des personnes physiques indépendantes.
bewley
English translation:family-held/family-owned
Explanation:
The company is family-held or family-owned.

Béa
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7family shareholding
Florence B
4 +2family-held/family-owned
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4It is a family firm, its members being independent natural persons
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
family shareholding


Explanation:
the shareholders are members of the (same )family

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Codrut Tudor
0 min

agree  GILOU: yes oddie
1 min

agree  Guereau
3 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
4 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
21 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
34 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is a family firm, its members being independent natural persons


Explanation:
Another way of phrasing it

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family-held/family-owned


Explanation:
The company is family-held or family-owned.

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 300
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Doney
7 hrs

agree  zaphod
12 hrs