KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

hiérarchiquement rattaché

English translation: that report to them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hiérarchiquement rattaché
English translation:that report to them
Entered by: Steven Geller

00:34 Mar 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: hiérarchiquement rattaché
Context: a report from a banking inspector on a junk-bond operation.
The sentence is: 'Les contrôleurs financiers de la société holding et des filiales effectuent principalement des travaux de gestion, les services comptables et les back-offices leur étant au demeurant hiérarchiquement rattachés.'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
which also report to them
Explanation:
Here is the translation of your sentence...

The financial controllers of the holding company and subsidiaries principally oversee the management functions and accounting and back-office services, which also report to them.

The expression "au demeurant" means moreover, furthermore, also , besides.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hierarchicallly attached to it
ALI DJEBLI
5 +1under their direction/ reporting to themMargaret Doney
4 +1which also report to them
Steven Geller
4 +1vertically structured (organized, related, integrated)
R. A. Stegemann
5 -1vertically integratedzaphod
3...linked from an administrative point of view.
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hierarchicallly attached to it


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: but 2 "l" will do
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
35 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: + to yr question: the comptrollers report to the accounting depts.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...linked from an administrative point of view.


Explanation:
none


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertically structured (organized, related, integrated)


Explanation:
In economics and industrial organization the term "vertical integration" is often employed to depict relationships of power and influence as well as production chain flows.

As the term "rattaché" is strongly nuanced in favor of relationship over integration, I propose the word "structured" as a viable alternative.


R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Exactly right
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under their direction/ reporting to them


Explanation:
although the French phrase doesn't specify the direction of the relationship, it is common sense that it is the back offices and accounting that are being managed by the comptrollers rather than the other way round

Margaret Doney
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Very correct.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vertically integrated


Explanation:
common enough reference

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Nothing to do with vertical integration - hierarchiquement rattachés means that they report to them.
1 hr
  -> WHich, in turn, has everything to do with vertical integration. Tiring

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which also report to them


Explanation:
Here is the translation of your sentence...

The financial controllers of the holding company and subsidiaries principally oversee the management functions and accounting and back-office services, which also report to them.

The expression "au demeurant" means moreover, furthermore, also , besides.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Very correct.
1 hr