KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

positions structurelles

English translation: structural (investment) positions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:positions structurelles
English translation:structural (investment) positions
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

14:38 Mar 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: positions structurelles
Context: banking commission investigation of junk-bond activity. Sentence: 'Des progrès significatifs ont déjà été réalisés pour ce qui concerne le contrôle interne des opérations de marché. Il restait cependant, lors de la mission de l'Inspection, à affiner le système de mesure du risque de taux résultant des positions structurelles.'
There is some nuance I'm missing here. Is this about the organization's position (policy) or structure (organization), or some outside entity?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
permanent / structural investment positions
Explanation:
Hello Stéphanie,

In this precise contexte the meaning is much simpler than what it may appear,position structurelles refers to permanent / long-term investment positions

A reference in E and in F:

E) A BSTRACT Structural positions are very common in investment practice. A structural
position is defined as a permanent overweighting of a riskier asset class ...
finance.uni-frankfurt.de/schmidt/WPs/wp/wp74a.pdf

F)- définition des positions structurelles en devises (question 3.4.1 ... et
importance habituelles des positions du portefeuille de négociation), par ...
www.cbf.be/pg_pdf/gb01/d196_2fr.pdf -

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2policy structure
swisstell
4 +1interest rate structure
R. A. Stegemann
5 -1permanent / structural investment positionsJH Trads


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
policy structure


Explanation:
it seems to become evident if you do the whole partial phrase, to wit:
refine the system of measuring interest rate exposure (or interest rate risk) resulting from the (existing) policy structure.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes, it's better rich
3 mins
  -> merci, Gilles.

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: L'expression se défend mieux dans ce contexte.
1 hr
  -> merci, Lise!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest rate structure


Explanation:
The phrase "affiner le système de mesure du risque de taux résultant des positions structurelles" is probably referring to the concept of structured interest rates.

The amount of risk that a bank assumes is largely determined by the way the interest rates of its primary assets (loans) and liabilities (deposits and debt) are structured over time.

A perfect case in point is the Savings and Loan crisis which took place in the United States more than a decade ago. S&Ls borrowed short and lend long (mortgages). When short term interest rates suddenly went up, they could no longer pay for their cost of operations and went bankrupt.

So I would translate the entire sentence part as follows: "refine the system of risk measurement associated with (the firm's) interest rate structure.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 15:41:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an addendum to my disagreement with Gilles. If he had written \"structured positions\", I would have been much more inclined to agree with him.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yep
26 mins
  -> Vous êtes très gentille. Merci pour votre soutien.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
permanent / structural investment positions


Explanation:
Hello Stéphanie,

In this precise contexte the meaning is much simpler than what it may appear,position structurelles refers to permanent / long-term investment positions

A reference in E and in F:

E) A BSTRACT Structural positions are very common in investment practice. A structural
position is defined as a permanent overweighting of a riskier asset class ...
finance.uni-frankfurt.de/schmidt/WPs/wp/wp74a.pdf

F)- définition des positions structurelles en devises (question 3.4.1 ... et
importance habituelles des positions du portefeuille de négociation), par ...
www.cbf.be/pg_pdf/gb01/d196_2fr.pdf -

I hope it helps


    exp bus.fin., web ref.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: And where is the reference to interest rates? You have misled her down an unfortunate path of simplicity.
6 hrs
  -> absolutely not, my translation is perfectly right, your comment is unclear and has no merit (see proz etiquette/after answer selected). anyway investment positions here relate to bonds which as everybody knows are interest rate financial instruments