KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dispositif social

English translation: social apparatus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dispositif social
English translation:social apparatus
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

18:59 Mar 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / fin publique
French term or phrase: dispositif social
Dans le contexte de la distribution des péréquations, c'est l'ensemble du dispositif social propre à une province qui détermine les modalités...etc...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
social apparatus (or purview)
Explanation:
The Canadian Human Rights Foundation uses "social apparatus"...

'intérêt croissant porté à la défense et à la promotion des droits de la personne nécessite la mise en place d'un dispositif social plus adapté (moralement) à la réalisation de ces droits.

The growing concern for the protection and promotion of human rights requires more suitable (morally) social apparatus for its realization.

======

Here is my understanding of your sentence...

In the context of the distribution of equalisation funds, it is the aggregate of a province's social apparatus that determines the terms and conditions...etc.

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4social system//environment//background?
Guy Bray
4 +1Social structurezaphod
5social agencies and organizationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4organism?
luskie
4schemeashiq mangel
4(the total) social mechanism
Parrot
4public facilities
R. A. Stegemann
4social apparatus (or purview)
Steven Geller


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
social system//environment//background?


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
0 min

agree  GILOU
13 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
6 hrs

agree  Bits P Ltd
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social agencies and organizations


Explanation:
ou même
social players

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social structure


Explanation:
Cheers,

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: I think this fits, because they're talking about equalization payments to each province so their health/education/etc. structures have to be considered as a whole
1 hr
  -> Thanks, kind of what I thought. Appreciate the corroboration.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the total) social mechanism


Explanation:
proper to a province...
Another suggestion. Or if you don't like the mechanical allusion, "social fabric".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public facilities


Explanation:
Although the word "dispositif" has a variety of uses, based upon the limited context provided, I propose the above.

A principle use of the word "dispositif" has to do with devices, equipment, and other objects which have been purposely arranged or ordered to perform a given task or set of tasks

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social apparatus (or purview)


Explanation:
The Canadian Human Rights Foundation uses "social apparatus"...

'intérêt croissant porté à la défense et à la promotion des droits de la personne nécessite la mise en place d'un dispositif social plus adapté (moralement) à la réalisation de ces droits.

The growing concern for the protection and promotion of human rights requires more suitable (morally) social apparatus for its realization.

======

Here is my understanding of your sentence...

In the context of the distribution of equalisation funds, it is the aggregate of a province's social apparatus that determines the terms and conditions...etc.




    Reference: http://www.chrf.ca/francais/publications_fran/files/bulletin...
    Reference: http://www.chrf.ca/english/publications_eng/files/newsletter...
Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheme


Explanation:
social scheme


ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organism?


Explanation:
far from sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 17:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon! Organisms (something like: public organisms/agencies/organizations which are responsible for social issues)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46