KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

TIPS

English translation: interministerial tariff for health devices / services (TIPS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TIPS
English translation:interministerial tariff for health devices / services (TIPS)
Entered by: Steven Geller

12:42 Mar 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / social security and health in France
French term or phrase: TIPS
Tarif interministériel des prestations sanitaires
Any ideas on how to render this in English? I would like to keep the acronym and explain in English afterwards what it means.
mckinnc
interministerial tariff for health devices / services (TIPS)
Explanation:
You can say services, but I think that devices is closer to what the tariff covers.

The reimbursement of all non-medicinal medical devices are subject to the TIPS tariff (Le tarif interministériel des prestations sanitaires). It includes over 8000 items, divided into four categories: treament equipment (e.g., beds, crutches); external aids (e.g. reading glasses); implants and implant equipment (cardiac pacemakers) and vehicles for the physically disabled (manual, electric).

Document sans-titre - ... were dependent on the hospital services. From this date onwards an interministerial
tariff for this type of health service (TIPS) was instituted and private ...
www.lvl-medical.com/uk/AboutOurSelves/prsventpg1.htm

[PDF] Health Care Technology and Its Assessment in Eight Countries ( ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... public hospitals. For private hospitals a specific procedure called the interministerial
tariff for health devices (Tarif interministériel des prestations ...
www.wws.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/byteserv.prl/~ota/disk1/1995/ 9562/956206.PDF
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2list of prices and reimbursement rates for healthcare products (TIPS)
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +1Inter-ministry rates for healthcare servicesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2rates for reimbursable health-related expensesRHELLER
4interministerial tariff for health devices / services (TIPS)
Steven Geller
4Inter-ministry (rate or tariff) for health care services.
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inter-ministry rates for healthcare services


Explanation:
Did you mean, you wanted to say:
TIPS and then put the English in brackets?
If so, I would use what I suggested above in brackets.
Also, it depends what you mean by explain, Explain by supplying words which explain the original or explain like by providing a cultural equivalent?
Ministerio de Relações Exteriores [in the US, Deparment of State]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes better, you're right, I just wanted to give the service which manages this
5 mins
  -> not being critical,Gilles, just didn't get it. :)

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: It appears that there is only one inter-Ministry rate. Is the plural form appropriate here?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interministerial tariff for health devices / services (TIPS)


Explanation:
You can say services, but I think that devices is closer to what the tariff covers.

The reimbursement of all non-medicinal medical devices are subject to the TIPS tariff (Le tarif interministériel des prestations sanitaires). It includes over 8000 items, divided into four categories: treament equipment (e.g., beds, crutches); external aids (e.g. reading glasses); implants and implant equipment (cardiac pacemakers) and vehicles for the physically disabled (manual, electric).

Document sans-titre - ... were dependent on the hospital services. From this date onwards an interministerial
tariff for this type of health service (TIPS) was instituted and private ...
www.lvl-medical.com/uk/AboutOurSelves/prsventpg1.htm

[PDF] Health Care Technology and Its Assessment in Eight Countries ( ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... public hospitals. For private hospitals a specific procedure called the interministerial
tariff for health devices (Tarif interministériel des prestations ...
www.wws.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/byteserv.prl/~ota/disk1/1995/ 9562/956206.PDF

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: I do not agree with the use of the term "device". See my note below from GDT.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rates for reimbursable health-related expenses


Explanation:
* TIPS = Tarif interministériel des prestations sanitaires. Ce document établit la liste des références des fournitures et appareillages médicaux pouvant être pris en charge par l'Assurance maladie, ainsi que les tarifs servant de base au remboursement.


    www.cnamts.fr/ass/remb/basdremb10.htm - 13k
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: According to GDT this is also reasonable, but you left out the word inter-ministry or interministerial.
54 mins

agree  GILOU
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inter-ministry (rate or tariff) for health care services.


Explanation:
Rate (US), Tariff (not US)

GDT says: La prestation est dite en nature lorsqu'elle consiste en la fourniture de biens ou de services, ou lorsqu'elle prend la forme d'un remboursement des frais engagés par le bénéficiaire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 16:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further investigation in GDT also revealed the following: Répertoire ou table comportant les prix des produits, marchandises ou services d\'une entreprise commerciale ou industrielle à la consommation, à l\'utilisation ou à chaque échelon de la distribution, en fonction des quantités ou d\'autres critères.

In effect the plural form may be correct after all. (See Jane\'s entry above.)

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
list of prices and reimbursement rates for healthcare products (TIPS)


Explanation:
you could also write like this :
list of prices and reimbursement rates for healthcare products (TIPS, Tarif Interministériel
des Prestations Sanitaires)

Home healthcare products purchased by patients are also regulated under the “Tarif Interministériel
des Prestations Sanitaires” (T.I.P.S.). In order for patients to be reimbursed by the French national
health program, these home healthcare products must be listed in the T.I.P.S., which consists of a list
of product descriptions (no brand names) and their respective reimbursement prices. Applications
from home healthcare suppliers are evaluated by the CEPS (Comité Economique des Produits de
Sante/Economic Committee for Healthcare Products). Reimbursement prices are set according to the
medical and economic benefits of each product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 22:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe to be more inclusive : list of prices and reimbursement rates of healthcare products and services

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Powerful.
3 mins
  -> healthcare products including medical devices

agree  GILOU: yes jl
15 hrs