KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

REX

English translation: Extraordinary result


00:30 Mar 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: REX
EBIT = REX + ancien résultat exceptionnel (hors coûts de restructuration)
Paul Sadur
English translation:Extraordinary result
Explanation:
résultat extraordinaire

Earnings Before Interest and Taxes=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 00:56:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

résultat extraordinaire + carry-forward extraordinary result (exclu. restructuring costs)

BY THE WAY, resultat can also be INCOME..Not enough context to tell....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Extraordinary resultJane Lamb-Ruiz
3résultat d´exploitation = operating result
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extraordinary result


Explanation:
résultat extraordinaire

Earnings Before Interest and Taxes=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 00:56:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

résultat extraordinaire + carry-forward extraordinary result (exclu. restructuring costs)

BY THE WAY, resultat can also be INCOME..Not enough context to tell....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
résultat d´exploitation = operating result


Explanation:
Probably to late, but I think REX can also mean this...

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575