KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

actions d'autocontrôle

English translation: control shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actions d'autocontrôle
English translation:control shares
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

04:03 Apr 1, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: actions d'autocontrôle
Context: junk-bond activity. I have a definition of 'actions d'autocontrôle' but not an equivalent term. The sentence is: '[X] portait antérieurement les actions d'autocontrôle sur [Y].' The definition I found is: 'autocontrôle – Déf. : Pratique qui permet à une société de détenir un pourcentage de ses propres actions dont elle se sert pour voter en assemblée générale des actionnaires, rendant plus difficile une éventuelle OPA, soit une sorte de pilule empoisonnée. Anglais : Correspond à peu près à « shark repellent provision », clause de verrouillage.' I would like to know if anyone knows of a better (i.e. more subdued) term than 'shark repellent provision', as I don't think it would be appropriate in this document.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
control shares
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks! I also found another definition that corroborates this: 'Control stock is company stock held by an affiliate of the issuer.' This is exactly the situation mentioned in the passage I am translating.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3treasury shares
Steven Geller
4control sharesDPolice
4 -1reacquired/repurchased shares
GILOU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control shares


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.mscode.com/free/statutes/79/027/0007.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks! I also found another definition that corroborates this: 'Control stock is company stock held by an affiliate of the issuer.' This is exactly the situation mentioned in the passage I am translating.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
treasury shares


Explanation:
The term you are looking for is treasury shares. Here is one example...

[PDF] 02/0256-RA 97
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... for the Paris market. Legrand share performance Répartition des actions ordinaires
Ownership of ... agreement I Autocontrôle Treasury shares I Autres ...
www.finance.legrandelectric.com/Liblocal/docs/ra/ra97_fr&us...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 05:13:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a better example...

France Telecom Successfully Prices a EUR 3.040 Billion Offering ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... To eliminate the overhang by disposing through the offering of the treasury shares
it holds following their repurchase from Vodafone; To carry on with its debt ...
www.francetelecom.com/vanglais/actualite/commdosp/actu21110...

[PDF] Au sommaire
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... les actions que France Télécom détient en autocontrôle, après leur rachat
à Vodaphone ; poursuivre son programme de désendettement et profiter des ...
www.francetelecom.com/vfrance/direct_v3/investisseurs/charg... lettre292.pdf

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
5 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reacquired/repurchased shares


Explanation:
je pense que ça correspond au terme recherché. On parle d'actions autodétenues aussi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 06:15:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir grand dictionnaire terminologique

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: treasury shares are not necessarily "repurchased" shares.
17 mins
  -> méchanceté gratuite car cette solution est proche de la vôtre