KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

crédit sollicité

English translation: line of credit sought


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crédit sollicité
English translation:line of credit sought
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

04:16 Apr 1, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: crédit sollicité
Another fun one from your favorite junk-bond junkie.
The passage is:
'CREDIT SOLLICITE - Objet et modalités
' [X] souhaite céder ces mêmes titres pour 5 à 6 MUSD à l'intérieur du groupe.
[...]'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
LINE OF CREDIT SOUGHT
Explanation:
LINE OF CREDIT SOUGHT - Purpose and terms

[X] wishes to sell these same shares for USD $5 to 6m within the group.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks Steven! I hope you won't mind that I don't take the time to add more context since this is the answer I wanted anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5requested loan / loan applied for
Yakov Tomara
4 +2LINE OF CREDIT SOUGHT
Steven Geller
4 +1Sollicited Loanxxx& Associates
3 +1solicited credit / credit aapplied for
bharg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solicited credit / credit aapplied for


Explanation:
Maybe this could help.

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui pour solicited credit
1 hr
  -> Merci

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sollicited Loan


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 04:35:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"solicited\" sorry!

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
requested loan / loan applied for


Explanation:
Two widely used expressions chosen depending on the nuances of the context.
I'd take the first one in your case (as the formal procedure of application seems to be already implied in your document and IMO it isn't necessary to stress it once more).


    Reference: http://www.houstonhomeloan.com/glossary.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I prefer the first one also
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sujata
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Renata Costa
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LINE OF CREDIT SOUGHT


Explanation:
LINE OF CREDIT SOUGHT - Purpose and terms

[X] wishes to sell these same shares for USD $5 to 6m within the group.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks Steven! I hope you won't mind that I don't take the time to add more context since this is the answer I wanted anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bharg
4 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
8 hrs