KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

tout reçu de dépots, d'avoirs, d'actes ou de valeurs auprès de la Banque

English translation: any receipt for deposits, withdrawals, instruments, or securities on the bank's behalf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tout reçu de dépots, d'avoirs, d'actes ou de valeurs auprès de la Banque
English translation:any receipt for deposits, withdrawals, instruments, or securities on the bank's behalf
Entered by: Steven Geller

18:04 Apr 1, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / General Signature Powers of a Bank
French term or phrase: tout reçu de dépots, d'avoirs, d'actes ou de valeurs auprès de la Banque
Caque titulaire de la signature A ou B de la Banque peut signer seul au nom de la Banque tout reçu de dépots, d'avoirs, d'actes ou de valeurs auprès de la Banque, de meme que tout acquit, authentification ou endos en faveur de la banque et tout document ne représentant pas pour la Banque une obligation ou un engagement de payer un montant supérieur à l'équivalent de Euros X.
Not sure of 'd'actes ou de valeurs'
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
any receipt for deposits, withdrawals, instruments, or securities on the bank's behalf
Explanation:
Each of the bank's A or B signatories can solely sign any receipt for deposits, withdrawals, instruments, or securities on the bank's behalf, as well as any release, authentication, or endorsement in the bank's favour and any document, which does not entail an obligation or commitment on the bank's part to pay an amount greater than the equivalent of X euros.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2any receipt of deposits, assets, instruments, or securities by the Bank
Yolanda Broad
4 +1all receipts of deposits, contracts or securitiesJH Trads
4any receipt for deposits, withdrawals, instruments, or securities on the bank's behalf
Steven Geller


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all receipts of deposits, contracts or securities


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
any receipt of deposits, assets, instruments, or securities by the Bank


Explanation:
"Tout" in the singular is translated as "any"

Thus: any receipt of deposits, assets, instruments, or equities by the Bank


Avoirs = assets (cf. Le Ménard de la comptabilité)

Actes = (legal) instruments. Cf. Termium:

ENGLISH FRENCH SPANISH
Subject Field(s)  – Laws and Legal Documents  – Property Law (Common Law)
Subject Field(s)  – Lois et documents juridiques  – Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law)
Subject Field(s)  – Leyes y documentos jurídicos  – Derecho de propiedad (Derecho Común)instrument Source CORRECT, NOUN
written instrument Source CORRECT
instrument in writing Source CORRECT
instrument Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD,
MASC, STANDARDIZED, ONTARIO
acte Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD, MASC, STANDARDIZED, ONTARIO
instrumento Source CORRECT, MASC
acto notarial Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – A formal legal document whereby a right is created or confirmed, or a fact
recorded; a formal writing of any kind as an agreement, deed, charter, or record drawn up and executed in technical form. (Yogis, 1983, p. 114). Source
OBS – Équivalents français normalisés par le Comité de normalisation du PAJLO. Source
OBS – instrument : Recommandation du Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.
Source
OBS – Le terme «instrument» est générique; «acte» s'emploie dans certaines expressions dérivées : «acte testamentaire», «acte entre vifs». Source
2001-02-09
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

---------

From Termium, for securities":

Subject Field(s)  – Government accounting
Subject Field(s)  – Comptabilité publique 
securities Source CORRECT
valeurs Source CORRECT, FEM, PLUR
titres Source CORRECT, MASC, PLUR
DEF – Bonds, notes, deposit certificates, non-interest bearing certificates, debentures, treasury bills, treasury notes and any other security representing part of the public debt of Canada. Source
DEF – Valeurs du Canada qui représentent
une partie de la dette publique. Par exemple : obligations, billets, certificats de dépôt, certificats ne portant pas intérêt, débentures, bons du Trésor et billets du Trésor. Source
1997-06-11
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada






    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Renata Costa
3 hrs

agree  sujata
8 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: avoirs does not mean "assets" here. It means "withdrawal instruments".
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any receipt for deposits, withdrawals, instruments, or securities on the bank's behalf


Explanation:
Each of the bank's A or B signatories can solely sign any receipt for deposits, withdrawals, instruments, or securities on the bank's behalf, as well as any release, authentication, or endorsement in the bank's favour and any document, which does not entail an obligation or commitment on the bank's part to pay an amount greater than the equivalent of X euros.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks