KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

les actes...engagent et représentent valablement la Banque.

English translation: Any (legal) instrument (or document) that mentions the Bank's name...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les actes...engagent et représentent valablement la Banque.
English translation:Any (legal) instrument (or document) that mentions the Bank's name...
Entered by: Steven Geller

21:22 Apr 1, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / General signatures powers of a bank
French term or phrase: les actes...engagent et représentent valablement la Banque.
Tous les actes mentionnant la raison sociale de la Banque et qui portent soit la signature du Président, soit celle du Directeur Général, soit celle d'un Directeur Général Délègue engagent et représentent valablement la Banque.
Don't know what 'actes' are. Are they documents? And the meaning of 'engagent'
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
Any (legal) instrument (or document) that mentions the Bank's name...
Explanation:
"Acte" means any instrument (or document) that has the force of law, such as a contract.

Any (legal) instrument (or document) that mentions the Bank's name and which bears either the signature of the President or the Chief Operating Officer validly commits and represents the Bank.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
tHANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2MinutesKenji Otomo
4 +1documents...are legally binding upon
Peter Freckleton
4Any legal transactions is binding upon the Bank...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Any (legal) instrument (or document) that mentions the Bank's name...
Steven Geller
4Any deed...is legally binding upon the Bank and can represent the Bank
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4actes - deeds or actions; engagent -legally binding and representing the BankNicholas-George Piatkowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Minutes


Explanation:
They reflect what has been discused or spoken in a meeting.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
I agree with S Geller's suggestion of instruments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: "Actes" is definitely minutes. As for "engager," I think the best translation, here, would be "to (legally) bind"
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Renata Costa
48 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup. C'est bon de recevoir votre support

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  sujata
6 hrs
  -> Merci

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I do not agree that "minutes" is appropriate here. Nothing in context suggsts restricting the scope of the signatory powers to minutes alone.
7 hrs

agree  Bits P Ltd
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, a lot

disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this context. "Actes" means instruments that have the force of law, such as a contract.
12 hrs

disagree  Robin Hardy-King: I like Steven's translation "instruments". definitely a very general term. "engagent" = "are legally binding".
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I agree with S Geller's suggestion of instruments

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documents...are legally binding upon


Explanation:
Actes are formal documents of legal force - could qualify with "of a legal nature" or "of a contractual nature" (in this context).

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
46 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Any deed...is legally binding upon the Bank and can represent the Bank


Explanation:
"Tous les actes ... engagent et représentent valablement la Banque".

An "acte" is generally meant to be a "deed". Deeds contain promises called covenants and are legally binding without any requirement as to consideration. In the case of comapnies, deeds are documents bearing the signature of one director plus the company seceretary or two directors. Your extract indicates who can bind the bank.

Any deed bearing the bank's name plus the appropriate signature is apparently sufficient to bind the bank.

""Any deed bearing ...is legally binding upon the Bank and can represent the Bank validly". (I don't go a bundle on "validly" here myself!)

As for the translation of "valablement", meaning "validly, legitimately" etc., you might even go for a strict reading and opt for "legally" there too to give :

"Any deed bearing ... legally binds and represents the Bank."

In context, representation and binding amount to the same thing. In representign the Bank in this way, they bind the Bank.


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Freckleton: Deeds, as you indicate, are special documents not requiring consideration - it is likely that the documents in question cover broader commercial ground
2 hrs
  -> I agree, not just deeds, but any document having legal force, which is very broad indeed.

agree  Guereau: Any instrument is legally binding upon, and can validly represent the Bank
2 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: Not deeds - instruments. Any instrument that has the force of law, such as a contract.
4 hrs
  -> Dixit Peter Freckleton's comment with which I agreed.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actes - deeds or actions; engagent -legally binding and representing the Bank


Explanation:
actes -in general are beneath deeds also any actions taken( by the management with powers of signature);engagent et représentent valablement la Banque -have as consequence the application of the legal responsibility and representation of the Bank.


    Reference: http://nickpiat@yahoo.com
Nicholas-George Piatkowski
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I think in context, "acte" can only be read to mean document, not a physical action.
37 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Any (legal) instrument (or document) that mentions the Bank's name...


Explanation:
"Acte" means any instrument (or document) that has the force of law, such as a contract.

Any (legal) instrument (or document) that mentions the Bank's name and which bears either the signature of the President or the Chief Operating Officer validly commits and represents the Bank.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
tHANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Est-ce qu'il ne s'agirait pas plutôt de "legal transactions" ?
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Any legal transactions is binding upon the Bank...


Explanation:
actes: Domaine(s) : droit


1 / 3

act

Syn.
legal transaction
juridical act
juristic act
act in the law
legal act
act of the parties acte juridique n. m.

Syn.
acte n. m.




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328