KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Dans le cadre des délégations, autonomies et ordres de service internes...

English translation: Within the scope of delegation of authority, accountability and the Bank's routine order...


08:00 Apr 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / General Signature Powers of a Bank
French term or phrase: Dans le cadre des délégations, autonomies et ordres de service internes...
Dans le cadre des délégations, autonomies et ordres de service internes de la Banque décidées par le Conseil ou la Direction Générale, les membres du personnel de la Banque, non mandataires sociaux, peuvent aussi se voir conf
0rer par le Conseil d'Administration une signature A ou une signature B, en fonction de leur niveau hiérarchique et/ou de leur domaine de compétence.
Don't understand the phrase dans le cadre...de la Banque.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:Within the scope of delegation of authority, accountability and the Bank's routine order...
Explanation:
Within the scope of delegation of authority, accountability and the Bank's routine order...

Domaine(s) : gestion


1 / 1

routine order ordre de service m.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Within the framework of
Mabel Garzón
4 -1Within the scope of delegation of authority, accountability and the Bank's routine order...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 +1within the scope of the delegations, autonomies and inhouse routine orders...
Florence B
4 -1As part of the delegation and scope of responsibility and the Bank's internal service orders
Steven Geller


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Within the framework of


Explanation:

Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I didn't ask for this bit!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
34 mins

agree  sujata
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I didn't ask for this bit!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the scope of the delegations, autonomies and inhouse routine orders...


Explanation:
jargon !

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
30 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
As part of the delegation and scope of responsibility and the Bank's internal service orders


Explanation:
As part of the delegation and scope of responsibility and the Bank's internal service orders authorised by the Board or Headquarters, the Bank's non-officer staff members may also be given A or B signature authority by the Board of Directors, according to their level in the organisation and/or their field of competency.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Je pense que dans ce cas, autonomies réfère plutôt à accountability en anglais. Est-ce que je me trompe encore?
2 hrs
  -> No. It means "span of respsibility" or "span of control".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Within the scope of delegation of authority, accountability and the Bank's routine order...


Explanation:
Within the scope of delegation of authority, accountability and the Bank's routine order...

Domaine(s) : gestion


1 / 1

routine order ordre de service m.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I do not think so - accountability seems to me to be a wrong translation. The usual term in French for "accountability" is "responsabilisation".
2 hrs