KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

datant de......

English translation: less than two years old


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:datant de......
English translation:less than two years old
Entered by: Guy Bray

16:40 Apr 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: datant de......
the sentence goes:
"un certificat datant de moins de 2 ans et postérieur à l'année 2002"....does this mean the certificate should be valid beyond 2002?
Many thanks in advance.
Paul
Paul Edgar
less than two years old
Explanation:
a certficate less than two years old and valid beyond (the year) 2002...
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for the confirmation + the (very well expressed!) suggestion.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2less than two years old
Guy Bray
4 +1a certificate less than 2 years old = dater de moins de 2 ans
Jean-Luc Dumont
4postÝrieur = subsequent to, later
Margaret Lagoyianni
3Having existed ..started at
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postÝrieur = subsequent to, later


Explanation:
I would agree with your presumption. Certificate should be valid for two years after 2002.

Hope this helps!

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Having existed ..started at


Explanation:
or
from the date ...
or
Dating ..
or Starting at ...


(1)
TERM dommage de vieille date
(2)
TERM dommage datant d'une époque antérieure



(1)
TERM damage of an earlier date
(2)
TERM damage having existed before



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
less than two years old


Explanation:
a certficate less than two years old and valid beyond (the year) 2002...

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Many thanks for the confirmation + the (very well expressed!) suggestion.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
7 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
26 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a certificate less than 2 years old = dater de moins de 2 ans


Explanation:
it means that it should not be more than 2 years old - dated no earlier than 2000
postérieur à 2002 - issued after 2002 based on what precedes
but maybe they mean valid after 2002
seems to be a contradiction here in the French

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min