KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

société apporteuse

English translation: Transferring company/Contributing company or firm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société apporteuse
English translation:Transferring company/Contributing company or firm
Entered by: xxx& Associates

00:34 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: société apporteuse
This is a 'traité d'apport partiel d'actifs' (for which title I haven't settled on a good translation yet - a sort of spin-off agreement?)- and the phrase is as follows:
'ENTRE [....], ci-après dénommée la société apporteuse, D'UNE PART, et [...] ci-après dénommée la société bénéficiaire, D'AURE PART.' Clearly, one company is contributing, or spinning off, the assets, to the other company, which is receiving them. Now I just need a way to express this in sufficiently stuffy language! Thanks for any ideas you can offer.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Transferring company/Contributing company or firm
Explanation:
See http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Transferring company/Contributing company or firmxxx& Associates
5investing companyzaphod
4 +1contributing company
ALI DJEBLI
4 +1transferring company
Steven Geller
3 -1investing company/company providing financing (or: financial backing)
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contributing company


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
30 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transferring company/Contributing company or firm


Explanation:
See http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
6 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
investing company/company providing financing (or: financial backing)


Explanation:
I think it's related to the following, from Termium:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s)
  – Investment
Subject Field(s)
  – Investissements et placements
Subject Field(s)
  – Inversiones
venture capitalist Source
CORRECT

venture capital company Source
CORRECT

société financière
d'innovation Source CORRECT, FEM

société d'investissement en
capital de risque Source CORRECT,
FEM

société d'investissement en
capital risque Source CORRECT, FEM

sociéte de financement de
l'innovation Source FEM

compañía de capital de
riesgo Source FEM

DEF – Company specializing in
providing venture capital finance.
Source

CONT – The venture capitalist
normally receives common stock in
return for the money invested. The
hope and expectation of the venture
capitalist is that the business will
turn out to be very profitable. ...
Venture capitalists ... may be
SBDCs [Small Business
Development Corporations]. They
may be bank subsidiaries. They may
be investors in a limited partnership
organized around a talented person
who acts as the general partner.
About the only thing they have in
common is their interest in finding
new firms that need money and that
have good prospects. Source

CONT – La petite entreprise s'installe
sommairement, réunit quelques
capitaux familiaux ou amicaux et
entreprend la recherche et le
développement de l'idée. Les
possibilités de crédit sont très
limitées. C'est alors que peuvent
intervenir des sociétés spécialisées
dans ces opérations, comme les
sociétés financières d'innovation qui
apportent leur concours dans les
ressources propres à l'entreprise,
c'est-à-dire en devenant des
partenaires de l'entrepreneur. Cet
apport représente une ressource,
stable pour l'entreprise, nécessaire à
son équipement à long terme. Parmi
les principaux actionnaires des
sociétés financières d'innovation, on
compte des banques, des
organismes financiers publics et
privés, des collectivités publiques et
des entreprises. Source

KEY TERM(S)
– venture capital financing company
– venture capital development
company

TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– société de venture capital
– apporteur de capitaux de risque
– société de capital-risque


1998-04-17


 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: It is not a "venture capital company" - it is a company that is transferring assets.
14 hrs
  -> I definitely agree that it is not a venture capital company--but it is one that is providing the financial backing. I was using the Termium entry as a clue to how to properly phrase this.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investing company


Explanation:
The ones bringing the investment to the table

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 07:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'traité d\'apport partiel d\'actifs\' is an \"investment agreement partially financed by stock\"

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transferring company


Explanation:
The term is used in EU legislation...

Here is one example...

considérant que le régime fiscal commun doit éviter une imposition à l'occasion d'une fusion, d'une scission, d'un apport d'actifs ou d'un échange d'actions, tout en sauvegardant les intérêts financiers de l'État de la ***société apporteuse*** ou acquise;

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/lif/dat/1990/fr_390L0434.htm...


Whereas the system of deferral of the taxation of the capital gains relating to the assets transferred until their actual disposal, applied to such of those assets as are transferred to that permanent establishment, permits exemption from taxation of the corresponding capital gains, while at the same time ensuring their ultimate taxation by the State of the ***transferring company*** at the date of their disposal;

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1990/en_390L0434.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 14:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This should help you with some of your other terms...

2. Définition des notions de \"fusion\", \"scission\", \"apport d\'actif\", \"échange d\'action\", \"société apporteuse\", \"société bénéficiaire\", \"société acquise\", etc.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/fr/lvb/l26039.htm

2. Definitions of the terms \"merger\", \"division\", \"transfer of assets\", \"exchanges of shares\", \"transferring company\", \"receiving company\", \"acquired company\", etc.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l26039.htm

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: just what I needed, thanks
2064 days