KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

soumission au régime des scissions

English translation: SUBJECT TO THE DIVISION SCHEME


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soumission au régime des scissions
English translation:SUBJECT TO THE DIVISION SCHEME
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

01:34 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: soumission au régime des scissions
A heading within an agreement regarding a spin-off of assets from one co. to another.
'SOUMISSION AU REGIME DES SCISSIONS: De convention expresse, et en application de l'article 387 de la loi du 24 juillet 1966, les parties soumettent l'apport partiel ci-après aux dispositions des articles 382 à 386 de ladite loi.' So there are regulations governing splitups or splitoffs; what are they called? Many thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
SUBJECT TO THE DIVISION SCHEME
Explanation:
The EU terminology is : scission = division

2. Définition des notions de "fusion", "scission", "apport d'actif", "échange d'action", "société apporteuse", "société bénéficiaire", "société acquise", etc.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/fr/lvb/l26039.htm

2. Definitions of the terms "merger", "division", "transfer of assets", "exchanges of shares", "transferring company", "receiving company", "acquired company", etc.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l26039.htm

======

'SOUMISSION AU REGIME DES SCISSIONS: De convention expresse, et en application de l'article 387 de la loi du 24 juillet 1966, les parties soumettent l'apport partiel ci-après aux dispositions des articles 382 à 386 de ladite loi.'

SUBJECT TO THE DIVISION SCHEME: By specific agreement, and as provided by article 387 of the law of July 24, 1966, the parties shall submit the following partial transfer to the provisions of articles 382 through 386 of the aforesaid law.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Much obliged Steven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Applicability of Spin-Off Regulationsxxxnatcohn
5demerger / breakup regulationszaphod
4SUBJECT TO THE DIVISION SCHEME
Steven Geller
4Splitting
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Splitting


Explanation:
so there are.... splitting

Or "divestment of assets"


    Harraps Financial Dictionary
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Applicability of Spin-Off Regulations


Explanation:
What the section of the agreement is saying, and its heading summarizing in general terms, is that the parties have decided to subject their transaction to specific French regulations dealing with spin-offs. Because these regulations are French, they do not have a ready English translation/name. This is not a problem because the heading you are translating needs only to announce generally that these regulations apply. While the word "soumission" implies that the parties have made a choice, which the word "applicability" does not, I think it's as close as you can get using correct legal English.

xxxnatcohn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demerger / breakup regulations


Explanation:
Like the order against Ma Bell

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SUBJECT TO THE DIVISION SCHEME


Explanation:
The EU terminology is : scission = division

2. Définition des notions de "fusion", "scission", "apport d'actif", "échange d'action", "société apporteuse", "société bénéficiaire", "société acquise", etc.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/fr/lvb/l26039.htm

2. Definitions of the terms "merger", "division", "transfer of assets", "exchanges of shares", "transferring company", "receiving company", "acquired company", etc.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l26039.htm

======

'SOUMISSION AU REGIME DES SCISSIONS: De convention expresse, et en application de l'article 387 de la loi du 24 juillet 1966, les parties soumettent l'apport partiel ci-après aux dispositions des articles 382 à 386 de ladite loi.'

SUBJECT TO THE DIVISION SCHEME: By specific agreement, and as provided by article 387 of the law of July 24, 1966, the parties shall submit the following partial transfer to the provisions of articles 382 through 386 of the aforesaid law.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Much obliged Steven!