KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

activité plaisance/grande plaisance

English translation: short/long distance cruising ; inshore-coastal/offshore-ocean cruising


07:55 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / yachting/boatbuilding
French term or phrase: activité plaisance/grande plaisance
Two businesses operated in by a very large French boat manuafacturer (without wanting to name any names).
mckinnc
English translation:short/long distance cruising ; inshore-coastal/offshore-ocean cruising
Explanation:
Without wanting to name names, Bénéteau/Jeanneau build boats for
"plaisance" and "grande plaisance".

In fact both terms are used to describe cruisers (cruiser-racers) the type of boat non-professionals will sail. The main difference is really that in "grande plaisance" you can sail across oceans and go round the world. There's nothing to sotp you doing it in a 30-footer though of course! It comes down to a matter of scale. In context you may find distance my do it :

short-distance cruising ; long-distance cruising

It might bve more suitable in your context to refer to where the sailing is done :

inshore/coastal cruising ; offshore/ocean cruising

"sailing" could substitute "cruising".
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki - knowing your expertise on the subject, I was hoping you would be able to get back to me on this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3short/long distance cruising ; inshore-coastal/offshore-ocean cruising
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1boating and yachting
Florence B


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boating and yachting


Explanation:
http://www.ybw.com/
http://www.ybw.co.uk/ybw/weather.htm
je crois que je dirais plutôt comme cela..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 08:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nimbus.mysticseaport.org/voyages/fun-0.html
http://miami.about.com/cs/boatingyachting/
http://www.btx.co.uk/noframes.html
etc..

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
10 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
short/long distance cruising ; inshore-coastal/offshore-ocean cruising


Explanation:
Without wanting to name names, Bénéteau/Jeanneau build boats for
"plaisance" and "grande plaisance".

In fact both terms are used to describe cruisers (cruiser-racers) the type of boat non-professionals will sail. The main difference is really that in "grande plaisance" you can sail across oceans and go round the world. There's nothing to sotp you doing it in a 30-footer though of course! It comes down to a matter of scale. In context you may find distance my do it :

short-distance cruising ; long-distance cruising

It might bve more suitable in your context to refer to where the sailing is done :

inshore/coastal cruising ; offshore/ocean cruising

"sailing" could substitute "cruising".


    Experience & husband and friends who sail professionally
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki - knowing your expertise on the subject, I was hoping you would be able to get back to me on this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes possible
3 mins

agree  sujata
34 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr