KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

aspérités

English translation: communication outlet , points,


10:25 Apr 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: aspérités
définir les aspérités pour communiquer sur le métier au niveau du groupe
bewley
English translation:communication outlet , points,
Explanation:
phénomène provoqué par des bulles d'air lors de la rencontre de deux coulées de matière plastique dans le moule.
(1)
TERM nodosité
(2)
TERM nodule
(3)
TERM excroissance nodulaire
(4)
TERM aspérité


Definition /French translation requested by General Motors/
(1)
TERM notch formation


asperities aspérités n. f. pl.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
protubérances n. f. pl.


aspérités n. f. pl.

Déf. :
On dit parfois d'un vin âpre qu'il présente des aspérités.

Note(s) :
Terme dont l'usage est discutable.



nib aspérité n.


Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6friction pointsDPolice
5 +1sticking pointsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4difficulties, troubles, obstacles
luskie
4communication outlet , points,
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communication outlet , points,


Explanation:
phénomène provoqué par des bulles d'air lors de la rencontre de deux coulées de matière plastique dans le moule.
(1)
TERM nodosité
(2)
TERM nodule
(3)
TERM excroissance nodulaire
(4)
TERM aspérité


Definition /French translation requested by General Motors/
(1)
TERM notch formation


asperities aspérités n. f. pl.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
protubérances n. f. pl.


aspérités n. f. pl.

Déf. :
On dit parfois d'un vin âpre qu'il présente des aspérités.

Note(s) :
Terme dont l'usage est discutable.



nib aspérité n.




1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Many thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
friction points


Explanation:
"aspérités" may be used in the figurative


    Reference: http://www.arabicnews.com/ansub/Daily/Day/020121/2002012151....
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 min

agree  GILOU: oui DP, je le voyais dans un sens figuratif aussi
15 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes, translation in Robert&Collins is "harshness" but friction points would be better here
15 mins

agree  luskie: also "point of desagreement"
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
10 hrs

agree  Brian Gaffney
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sticking points


Explanation:
sticking point
n.
A point, issue, or situation that causes or is likely to cause an impasse.

Google dictionary

All over the place....also


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the idiom in English...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
3 hrs
  -> Thanx Zaphod. It's the one...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difficulties, troubles, obstacles


Explanation:
aspérités as obstacles

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46