ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

procès-verbal vs. compte rendu

English translation: minutes vs. summary record

14:58 Apr 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: procès-verbal vs. compte rendu
I recently translated a text in French on the difference between a "procès-verbal" and a "compte rendu" for reporting the business conducted at a meeting.
I came up with "report" or "record" on Google, but my feeling is that this distinction in French is basically not observed in English. Does anyone have any suggestions on Anglo-Saxon business practices making such a distinction.
The bilingual client suggested "abstract of the minutes" or "certified copy of the minutes" for "compte rendu", but my experience indicates that the "procès verbal" would be an abstract of the "compte rendue", rather than the other way around.
Paul Sadur
English translation:minutes vs. summary record
Explanation:
at least, this is the terminology used in official documents published by the Commission of the EU.
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I appreciate Oddie's comments and I passed them on to the client, but I was searching for a solution in English.
My feeling is still that the distinction is not as clear in corporate use (at least in the U.S.) as it is in French.
Thanks for your suggestion. At this point, I will pass it on to the client, since the translation is done and turned in already.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9-
Florence B
5 +6minutes versus summary of meetingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5minutes vs. summary recordAnna Beria
1oral proceedings/minutes vs. report/summaryRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
oral proceedings/minutes vs. report/summary


Explanation:
is it "word-for-word"?
minutes are usually extremely detailed
(John proposed X, Susie agreed)

compte-rendu, I believe, is something that is written after the fact. One person sits down and summarizes what happened during the meeting

HTH

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
minutes versus summary of meeting


Explanation:
one is more detailed
the other presents the summary of conclusions etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-30 15:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proceedings is over translating here. Business people never talk about proceedings unless they\'re being sued or whatever. Proceedings are for NGOs and such like...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: yes - see below
1 min

agree  DPolice
5 mins

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: That's right
19 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
11 hrs

agree  GILOU
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
-


Explanation:
"minutes

Syn.
minutes of proceedings
report of proceedings

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
records of the deliberations procès-verbal n. m.
Déf. :
Document officiel faisant état de ce qui a été dit, fait ou décidé lors d'une réunion ou d'une assemblée délibérante.

Note(s) :
Le procès-verbal est rédigé par le secrétaire de l'assemblée délibérante. Pour être authentifié, le procès-verbal doit recevoir l'approbation des participants d'une assemblée ou d'une réunion et être signé par le président et le secrétaire de l'assemblée.

(this is something official)

"report

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
record of a meeting
meeting report compte rendu n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
compte rendu d'une réunion n. m.
compte rendu d'une séance n. m.

Abrév.
c. r. n. m.

Variante(s) graphique(s)
compte-rendu n. m.

Terme(s) à éviter
minutes


Déf. :
Exposé écrit ou verbal qui rappelle l'essentiel des discussions tenues et des décisions prises lors d'une réunion ou d'une assemblée délibérante.

Note(s) :
Le procès-verbal, plus étroitement lié à l'ordre du jour, présente un caractère plus officiel et plus formel que le compte rendu.
En français, le terme minutes est réservé à la langue juridique et il désigne l'original d'un acte authentique dont le dépositaire ne peut se dessaisir. Il ne peut être employé comme synonyme de compte rendu.
On écrit au pluriel comptes rendus ou, si on a recours à la variante avec trait d'union, comptes-rendus.
Lorsqu'on désire préciser le type de compte rendu, on emploie parfois les termes compte rendu d'une séance ou compte rendu d'une réunion.


gdt"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-30 15:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note : the word \'procès-verbal\' doesn\'t mean at all either trial either oral, etc..

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: A very complete answer!
1 min
  -> thanks Gillian !

agree  Sylvia Valls: Yes, terrific!
11 mins

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: Wow, Oddie!
16 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Minutes-official record of business done, incl. decisions reached, at a meeting. M are usually recorded in a minute book, are read at the beginning of the next meeting and, if approved by those present, are signed by Chmn as corect record-Longman Bus. Eng
1 hr

agree  Mary Lalevee: Yes, exactly.Under French law, certain types of business decisions have to be recorded in minutes of Board or shareholder meetings - the meeting may actually not take place at all, but the procedure is that the pv is prepared and then everyone signs it.
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  GerardP
4 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
11 hrs

agree  GILOU
16 hrs
  -> thanks to all !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minutes vs. summary record


Explanation:
at least, this is the terminology used in official documents published by the Commission of the EU.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
I appreciate Oddie's comments and I passed them on to the client, but I was searching for a solution in English.
My feeling is still that the distinction is not as clear in corporate use (at least in the U.S.) as it is in French.
Thanks for your suggestion. At this point, I will pass it on to the client, since the translation is done and turned in already.