KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

lignes aériennes sur place

English translation: airlines serving this airport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lignes aériennes sur place
English translation:airlines serving this airport
Entered by: Wyley Powell

17:04 May 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: lignes aériennes sur place
Context: "L’aéroport international de XXXX fait partie intégrante du milieu des affaires depuis plus d’un demi-siècle. Les lignes aériennes sur place permettent d’offrir des vols directs réguliers à l’Aéroport international de XXXX."

Merci!
Wyley Powell
Canada
Airlines that serve this airport
Explanation:
ciao
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I liked both translations but think that "airlines serving this airport" will fit a little better into my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Airlines that serve this airport
Massimo Gaido
5Rephrase whole sentence to avoid loop
5Q
4 +1locally based airlines
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locally based airlines


Explanation:
would be one way of translating this.


No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Airlines that serve this airport


Explanation:
ciao
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I liked both translations but think that "airlines serving this airport" will fit a little better into my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: The airlines serving the airport
3 mins

agree  Guy Bray
16 mins

agree  xxxdepgrl
32 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: serving
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rephrase whole sentence to avoid loop


Explanation:
This is enabled by Airlines which serve XXXX International Airport providing regular direct flights.

This adapts the previous answer to avoid the awkward tautology of: Airlines serving the Airport can provide regular direct flights to the Airport. The other answer could likewise be inserted if prefered. I prefer the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 18:12:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively \'... Airlines serving... which provide...\'

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71