KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

marche en évolution continuelle

English translation: Trend


15:24 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: marche en évolution continuelle
This should be easy but I'm drawing a blank:

"Cette étude [sur la conjoncture du marché du travail] reflète la réalité d'une marche en évoluion continuelle"

Thanks in advance.
Wyley Powell
Canada
English translation:Trend
Explanation:
Dans ce cas-ci je crois que marche veut dire trend
Selected response from:

Suzanne Le Brock
Grading comment
Thanks to all who replied. I think I'll go with something like "constanly changing [or evolving] trend."
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4market in constant flux/continually changing/constant evolutionxxxdepgrl
5 +1increasingly developing marketJane Lamb-Ruiz
5constantly changing/chronically unstable/volatile market
Arthur Borges
4 +1a continually evolving (changing) marketydmills
3TrendSuzanne Le Brock


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
market in constant flux/continually changing/constant evolution


Explanation:
whichever you prefer

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
4 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
7 mins

agree  Margaret Doney
8 mins

agree  Suzanne Le Brock
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a continually evolving (changing) market


Explanation:
This study reflects the reality....of a continually evolving (changing) market

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trend


Explanation:
Dans ce cas-ci je crois que marche veut dire trend

Suzanne Le Brock
Grading comment
Thanks to all who replied. I think I'll go with something like "constanly changing [or evolving] trend."

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constantly changing/chronically unstable/volatile market


Explanation:
Pick 'n' chooze.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increasingly developing market


Explanation:
simplest?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: yes, or "continually developing..."
7 mins