KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

globalisation vs. mondialisation

English translation: the globalization of services and industries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:globalisation des services, mondialisation des industries
English translation:the globalization of services and industries
Entered by: Wyley Powell

16:05 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: globalisation vs. mondialisation
I have both of these terms in the same sentence: "la globalisation des services, la mondialisation des industries..." I think there is (or can be) a subtle distinction in French - or is the author just trying to avoid repeating himself? Any ideas as to handle this in English? Merci.
Wyley Powell
Canada
the globalization of services and industries
Explanation:
French stylistics abhors noun repititon and also would find "globalization des services et des industries" less elegant than using a seperate noun for each category [services, industries] as in your example.
C'est mon opinion et je le partage.
:) Pun intended...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
This was what my instinct told me. Thanks for confirming.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the globalization of services and industriesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5éthe globalization of industry and services"
Arthur Borges
4COMMENT:
Tony M
4Internationalisationxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internationalisation


Explanation:
another term you can use;)

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
éthe globalization of industry and services"


Explanation:
Six of one, half dozen of the other.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the globalization of services and industries


Explanation:
French stylistics abhors noun repititon and also would find "globalization des services et des industries" less elegant than using a seperate noun for each category [services, industries] as in your example.
C'est mon opinion et je le partage.
:) Pun intended...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
This was what my instinct told me. Thanks for confirming.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Jane, I like your explanation.
8 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COMMENT:


Explanation:
I bet the Académie française would have something to say about this --- 'mondialisation' appears to be more acceptable to them than the franglais 'global...'

But it is also such a faux ami, since of course 'global' may sometimes be used for 'overall'; though not here, of course!

Best wishes to all!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14072