KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

regroupements sociétaires

English translation: industrial groups (or associations)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:regroupements sociétaires
English translation:industrial groups (or associations)
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

16:30 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: regroupements sociétaires
Could this mean "amalgamated companies"?
Context (labour market study): "Les chefs de file des gouvernements, des institutions, des organismes, des assocations ainsi que de divers regroupements sociétaires se préoccupent du bien-être des concitoyens et déploient des efforts pour comprendre et améliorer la situation globale des communautés."

Merci.
Wyley Powell
Canada
industrial groups (or associations)
Explanation:
It is quite common for industry leaders to come together periodically to discuss matters related to the national economy, specific industries, or other matters of general interest which might effect their own companies. To this end they form industrial groups or associations. These groups or associations often advise governmental bodies about business needs and preferred legislation. As they are often a defense against big government, they are especially common in countries in which the state plays a strong role in the national economy -- such as France, Japan, Korea, etc.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corporate groups, groups of companies
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4societal groups
Steven Geller
4special interest groupsmarycb
4industrial groups (or associations)
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate groups, groups of companies


Explanation:
"société" - company
"sociétaitre" - corporate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 07:44:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marycb\'s suggestion made me think twice about this. I now believe my suggestion of \"corporate groups\" is wrong. I now understadn this to mean \"society\" in the very English sense of association :

\"...associations and various groups of societies...\"



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
0 min

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
15 mins

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Corporate groups are a very tightly knit group of companies with overlapping ownership and control. They are rarely interested in community affairs unless it can improve their overall corporate image.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, see my new suggestion : groups of societies (a society in English of course having nothing to do with the Frenhc meaning "société".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special interest groups


Explanation:
I think the text is avoiding the use of the term "syndicalistes" to make the application broader and/or less political. "Societaires" are kind of members but in groups called "mutuelles" which assemble similar-interest persons. From there, I get special interest groups and hope the connotation is not negative. At any rate, sorry, no, NOT amalgamated companies.

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: There's something in this. My answer wld be better for "sociaux" than "sociétaires", which is more to do with groups of partners in associations and so on. My bank account at the Crédit Mutuel describes me as a "membre sociétaire"...
3 hrs

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, they are a kind of special interest group, but I find this to be far too broad a category.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial groups (or associations)


Explanation:
It is quite common for industry leaders to come together periodically to discuss matters related to the national economy, specific industries, or other matters of general interest which might effect their own companies. To this end they form industrial groups or associations. These groups or associations often advise governmental bodies about business needs and preferred legislation. As they are often a defense against big government, they are especially common in countries in which the state plays a strong role in the national economy -- such as France, Japan, Korea, etc.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
societal groups


Explanation:
The correct term is "societal groups".

Here are some examples, from the EU, Unesco, the Council of Europe, etc...

STOA: Transparency and openness in scientific advisory committees ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... members, the Board of Trustees, the Advisory Board, scientific networks or societal
groups and are discussed prior to final selection by the Board of Directors ...
www.europarl.eu.int/stoa/publi/167327/annex_en.htm

[PDF] EU enlargement: a gay perspective
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... said on other occasions in relation to women surely applies to societal groups that
are discriminated against: the people affected by discrimination are in the ...
europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/employment_social/ speeches/010628ad.pdf

[PDF] THE IMPACT OF THE SOVIET LEGACY ON REFORMS IN UKRAINE
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... of society. These changes are bound to affect the interests of some societal groups
and to provoke the active opposition of others. Well-organised opposition ...
www.nato.int/docu/colloq/1999/pdf/170-176.pdf

STANDING CONFERENCE OF THE EUROPEAN MINISTERS OF EDUCATION: 19th ...
... 1996, has contributed to the growing body of evidence that certain societal groups
in all European countries are under-represented for reasons other than merit ...
culture2.coe.int/Restricted/conf/ kristiansand/eng/emed19.4b.html

... sustainable development and cities, etc. More than 150 societal groups, associations,
and organizations are participating (trade unions, citizens' groups ...
www.unesco.org/webworld/infoethics/ speech/stroetmann.htm

Carnegie Endowment - The Internet and Asia -
... when it occurs in authoritarian or semi-authoritarian countries. But civil societal
groups which use technology to enhance their influence may find the most ...
www.ceip.org/files/publications/internet_asia.asp

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246