KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

offre levier

English translation: leveraged (co-investment) plan


23:57 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: offre levier
plans d’actionnariat du personnel du type « offre levier »

"employee shareholding schemes ..." something
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:leveraged (co-investment) plan
Explanation:
or an Employee Stock Ownership Plan (ESOP)

It is an employee benefit plan which makes the employees of a company owners of stock in that company. Several features make ESOPs unique as compared to other employee benefit plans. First, only an ESOP is required by law to invest primarily in the securities of the sponsoring employer. Second, an ESOP is unique among qualified employee benefit plans in its ability to borrow money. As a result, "leveraged ESOPs" may be used as a technique of corporate finance.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4leveraged (co-investment) plan
Jean-Luc Dumont
5leverage buy out
Thierry LOTTE
4leveraged offer
lefoque
4stock option
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leverage buy out


Explanation:
ca sert aussi au personnel a reprendre une entreprise en faillite


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: leveraged - c'est plutôt (offre) rachat d'entreprise sur endettement ou par salariés ? contexte pas clair ?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock option


Explanation:
the way you describe it (and the context is not very clear indeed) it could be that: a plan to let the personnel have/buy shares at a special price

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leveraged (co-investment) plan


Explanation:
or an Employee Stock Ownership Plan (ESOP)

It is an employee benefit plan which makes the employees of a company owners of stock in that company. Several features make ESOPs unique as compared to other employee benefit plans. First, only an ESOP is required by law to invest primarily in the securities of the sponsoring employer. Second, an ESOP is unique among qualified employee benefit plans in its ability to borrow money. As a result, "leveraged ESOPs" may be used as a technique of corporate finance.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Rado Varbanov
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  jerrie
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Linda Young
3 hrs
  -> merci

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leveraged offer


Explanation:
an extrapolation basically

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209