KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

« débouclage »

English translation: liquidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:« débouclage »
English translation:liquidation
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

00:04 May 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: « débouclage »
Nevertheless, pour les plans d’actionnariat du personnel du type « offre levier » les modalités de « débouclage » étant fixées dès l’origine du plan, ...

Just the 'debouclage' will do!
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
liquidation
Explanation:
ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Massimo, this was the one I used!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"opt out"Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4unwinding terms and conditions
Jean-Luc Dumont
4liquidation
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidation


Explanation:
ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks Massimo, this was the one I used!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unwinding terms and conditions


Explanation:
.Unwinding

Reversing or closing out a position in, say, a swap.
See also: swap buyout.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"opt out"


Explanation:
These employee stock schemes have gotten very complicated of late, but as they are using parenthesis, I think the term is opt out (say of cashing in stock options at a particular time in exchange for some hazily-defined future gain) you can opt in to a scheme or opt out of it. There are risks in either format. No time for more research but...Look what happened at Enron!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 00:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be \"unlinking\" methods

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576