KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

souscrites avant la période

English translation: even if the options were subscribed to before that period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souscrites avant la période
English translation:even if the options were subscribed to before that period
Entered by: ydmills

00:05 May 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: souscrites avant la période
...même si les options ont été souscrites avant la période.

Refers to stock options.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
even if the options were subscribed to before that period
Explanation:
I don't think you can use 'have been' which implies 'and still are'
Selected response from:

ydmills
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1even if the options were subscribed to before that periodydmills
4 +1subscribed before that period
Eva Blanar
4even if the options have been subscribed to before that period
jerrie
2...before maturity.
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...before maturity.


Explanation:
none
I am not sure
Pls wait peergrading

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subscribed before that period


Explanation:
...

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rado Varbanov
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even if the options have been subscribed to before that period


Explanation:
subscribe to

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
even if the options were subscribed to before that period


Explanation:
I don't think you can use 'have been' which implies 'and still are'

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
15 mins
  -> Thanks again, Yolanda