KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

pouvoirs de gestion / procurations

English translation: managerial powers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pouvoirs de gestion
English translation:managerial powers
Entered by: Eva Blanar

00:10 May 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: pouvoirs de gestion / procurations
...notification de certains pouvoirs de gestion et ou procurations.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
managerial powers / proxies
Explanation:
pouvoirs de gestion = managerial powers
proxy, proxies = procuration(s)
You might also use "proxy authorisations", depending on the context.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you very much Eva!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3managerial powers / proxies
Eva Blanar
4 +1power of attorney
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power of attorney


Explanation:
ciao
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 00:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://premium.findforms.com/patty.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Dargere
1 hr

neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "Power of attorney" sounds too general in this context, because two types of powers are specified and the translation should capture that.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
managerial powers / proxies


Explanation:
pouvoirs de gestion = managerial powers
proxy, proxies = procuration(s)
You might also use "proxy authorisations", depending on the context.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Thank you very much Eva!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
1 hr

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
7 hrs

agree  ashiq mangel
8 hrs