KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

le produit des impots

English translation: revenues from corporate and income tax


18:50 May 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: le produit des impots
la croissance plus vive que prevu a fait exploser les recettes de TVA mais aussi le produit des impots sur les societes et sur le revenu.

A financial article
pierre
English translation:revenues from corporate and income tax
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4revenues from corporate and income taxxxxPaulaMac
5 +1proceeds
VBaby
4 +2tax total
GILOU
4 +2the effects of taxesxxxjerryk
5 -1tax burden [literally gross tax]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1Tax Products
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tax Products


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.


    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/formspubs/display/0,,i1%3D50&genericId%3D...
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BernieM: This use of 'produits' means 'income' not 'products'
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the effects of taxes


Explanation:
Obviously, increasing business will increase the effects of taxes on total revenue.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or impact
11 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  xxxdeufrang
16 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  spencer
51 mins
  -> Many thanks

disagree  BernieM: This is true, but it does not really convey the meaning of the French text i.e. thata the govt. receives higher income than expected.
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax total


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 19:05:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS - (...) variations in public expenditure and tax totals (...) create a surplus or deficit rather than a balanced budget

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: Yes, its the sum of tax revenues on income and corporations
38 mins

agree  Nicole Dargere: Bonsoir Gilles
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tax burden [literally gross tax]


Explanation:
But I think I would just translate it here as the

....has increased the tax burden on companies and income.
You just wouldn't say total taxes or gross taxes. In a journalistic register, the best term is tax burden

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BernieM: The text seems to be written from the point of view of the government's income, whereas your translation is more from the point of view of the taxpayer.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
revenues from corporate and income tax


Explanation:
-

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov: This is the most idiomatic rendering; however, it would be preferable (in my opinion) to say "taxes" here instead of "tax": revenues from corporate and income taxes.
3 hrs
  -> Right

agree  BernieM: Yes, 'produits' here is definitely being used in the sense of 'income' or 'revenue' NOT 'products'
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ana_brum
15 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: Or "taxes"
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceeds


Explanation:
The faster than expected growth has boosted VAT receipts but also proceeds from the corporate and income taxes.

Tax proceeds: c'est le terme consacré.

proceeds
Function: noun plural
Date: 1665
1 : the total amount brought in <the proceeds of a sale (Merriam Webster)

Cf aussi Grand dictionnaire terminologique:

proceeds from the tax = produit de l'impôt


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch: I would say "not only VAT receipts but also corporate and income tax proceeds"
1 hr
  -> You're right, it flows nicely that way