KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

offres à commande

English translation: standing offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:offre à commande
English translation:standing offer
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

15:42 May 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: offres à commande
Connaissance des procédures relatives aux offres à commandes et aux processus d'appel d'offre des ministères,
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
standing offer
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 16:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONT - A Standing Offer (SO) is an offer from a potential Offeror which allows the federal government to purchase frequently ordered commercially and non-commercially available goods and/or services directly from firms at prearranged prices, under set terms and conditions, when and if these are requested. No contract exists until the government issues a call-up against the SO. There is no commitment to purchase any of the goods and/or services contained in the SO until such time as a duly authorized call-up is made. s
OBS - Source of context: Revised SPM 4250 (31/07/92), Volume IV: Contracts Negotiations

IGF2Marchés publics

offre à commandes s CORRECT,FÉM



CONT - Une offre à commandes est une offre d\'un proposant éventuel qui permet à l\'administration fédérale d\'acheter directement auprès de certaines sociétés des biens et (ou) des services disponibles ou non dans le commerce à des prix préétablis et à des conditions fixes, lorsqu\'ils seront demandés. Aucun contrat n\'existera aussi longtemps que l\'administration n\'a pas passé de commande dans le cadre de cette offre. L\'administration ne s\'engage pas non plus à acheter l\'un ou l\'autre des biens et (ou) des services visés par l\'offre tant qu\'une commande dûment autorisée n\'a pas été passée.#OBS s

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Voilà ! Merci à vous deux.
Bon samedi...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2standing offer
GILOU
4standing offers
VBaby


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standing offer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 16:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONT - A Standing Offer (SO) is an offer from a potential Offeror which allows the federal government to purchase frequently ordered commercially and non-commercially available goods and/or services directly from firms at prearranged prices, under set terms and conditions, when and if these are requested. No contract exists until the government issues a call-up against the SO. There is no commitment to purchase any of the goods and/or services contained in the SO until such time as a duly authorized call-up is made. s
OBS - Source of context: Revised SPM 4250 (31/07/92), Volume IV: Contracts Negotiations

IGF2Marchés publics

offre à commandes s CORRECT,FÉM



CONT - Une offre à commandes est une offre d\'un proposant éventuel qui permet à l\'administration fédérale d\'acheter directement auprès de certaines sociétés des biens et (ou) des services disponibles ou non dans le commerce à des prix préétablis et à des conditions fixes, lorsqu\'ils seront demandés. Aucun contrat n\'existera aussi longtemps que l\'administration n\'a pas passé de commande dans le cadre de cette offre. L\'administration ne s\'engage pas non plus à acheter l\'un ou l\'autre des biens et (ou) des services visés par l\'offre tant qu\'une commande dûment autorisée n\'a pas été passée.#OBS s



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Voilà ! Merci à vous deux.
Bon samedi...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q
3 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing offers


Explanation:
Cf références ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/dcgpubs/Contracting/contra...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22offre+%E0+commande%2...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401