KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

caractère patrimonial

English translation: family-owned holding company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caractère patrimonial
English translation:family-owned holding company
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:34 May 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: caractère patrimonial
Manager's report to general meeting of shareholders: 'Les prochaines années devront renforcer le caractère patrimonial et familial de la société.' For 'patrimoine' I've found 'asset base' and 'heritage' and I'm thinking the correct term must lie somewhere between those two ideas?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
holdings
Explanation:
How about plain old holdings? That includes the "assets" part, and tilts the meaning towards the sense of "estate" (patrimoine de famille).
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Yolanda. I am going to use 'family-owned holding company,' which is the actual nature of the company, and the phrase appears in various forms in Termium and on Google.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5strengthen that aspect of our business that has beenJane Lamb-Ruiz
4patrimonial nature
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4paternal naturexxxjerryk
3holdings
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holdings


Explanation:
How about plain old holdings? That includes the "assets" part, and tilts the meaning towards the sense of "estate" (patrimoine de famille).

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
Thanks, Yolanda. I am going to use 'family-owned holding company,' which is the actual nature of the company, and the phrase appears in various forms in Termium and on Google.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paternal nature


Explanation:
I realize that "patrimoine" does not mean paternal, but I think given the context of "familial" going along with it, the manager may simply have used the wrong word. The company has a "paternal and family feeling to it", it is a caring company.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonial nature


Explanation:
'Les prochaines années devront renforcer le caractère patrimonial et familial de la société.'

patrimonial : strictly speaking, in terms of an individual, it pertains to "inheritance". The word "heritage" is to do with national property for example.
In context, I think it best makes sense if the ordinary meaning of "patrimonial" is used, rather than looking for a strict legal translation of the term. Cf www.m-w.com below

familial : relating to the family of course.

Perhaps the sentence before and/or after the one you have posted would help.

"The years ahead shall further strengthen the patrimonial and family nature of the company."

www.m-w.com

Main Entry: pat·ri·mo·ny
Pronunciation: 'pa-tr&-"mO-nE
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English patrimonie, from Middle French, from Latin patrimonium, from patr-, pater father
Date: 14th century
1 a : an estate inherited from one's father or ancestor b : anything derived from one's father or ancestors : HERITAGE
2 : an estate or endowment belonging by ancient right to a church
- pat·ri·mo·ni·al /"pa-tr&-'mO-nE-&l/ adjective


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Sorry, Nikki, I just can't see it...
9 hrs
  -> Hi Jane. I'm reading this as caring & sharing approach on behalf of the company. Need more context to be more specific...

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strengthen that aspect of our business that has been


Explanation:
handed down through the family for generations.

That's what it means even if it's long. I'm afraid that anything using patrimonial in English even though in the dictionary will not help this company to communicate its mission...Imagine a guy using partrimonial and family to a group of potential investors in an English-speaking country. It would create the MEGO in the audiend. My eyes glaze over. It just does not communicate a message....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 17:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation is not the words, it\'s the meaning of them. That\'s why sometimes the translation is so different from the original.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: If OK for meaning in context - & it very well might - then it's a very nice rendering. Like the "handed down" bit, but not sure that anything has been handed down through a specific family tho' - "patrimonial/familial" maybe just caring/sharing approach?!
2 hrs
  -> true we need more context Nikki but my objective to patrimonial remains....:)