KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Sur le second trimestre de son exercice décalé 2001/2002 clos au 30 mai prochain

English translation: its odd fiscal year / its off-year in accounting terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sur le second trimestre de son exercice décalé 2001/2002 clos au 30 mai prochain
English translation:its odd fiscal year / its off-year in accounting terms
Entered by: swisstell

21:46 May 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / article on software company
French term or phrase: Sur le second trimestre de son exercice décalé 2001/2002 clos au 30 mai prochain
report on a company.
I know this has to do with Euro accounting. Companies have until June 2002 to switch over and afterward they can only due their recording in euros. Any ideas on how people have been translating this? Input by French native speakers would also be appreciated...
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
its odd fiscal year / its off-year in accounting terms
Explanation:
seems to me that the meaning is of a fiscal year which is not of the ordinary kind, like starting Jan. and ending Dec. or not even like starting July and ending June. This one ends end of May and therefore is odd i.e. is an off year.
Incidentally, Jane, they can DO their record. You obviously did not get enough Sun (just a joke...)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
it's odd, right, but not as in odd/even. Now, with e-rich comment I am on the right track. It means off-month fiscal year because they are neither at end year (December) nor at six months (June) but they are off-by-one month. They are recording June sales as May, thereby improving their bottom line? Futures accounting? Recording the future value in today terms? Anyway, it weird. Thanx to you both.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4its odd fiscal year / its off-year in accounting terms
swisstell
2brought forward to
Yolanda Broad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brought forward to


Explanation:
Found the above in the Oxford 3-in-1. Looks like it should fit your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 22:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Oxford 3-in-1 gives:
1. (dans le temps) (avancer) to bring [sth] forward [date, départ] ...


    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its odd fiscal year / its off-year in accounting terms


Explanation:
seems to me that the meaning is of a fiscal year which is not of the ordinary kind, like starting Jan. and ending Dec. or not even like starting July and ending June. This one ends end of May and therefore is odd i.e. is an off year.
Incidentally, Jane, they can DO their record. You obviously did not get enough Sun (just a joke...)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
it's odd, right, but not as in odd/even. Now, with e-rich comment I am on the right track. It means off-month fiscal year because they are neither at end year (December) nor at six months (June) but they are off-by-one month. They are recording June sales as May, thereby improving their bottom line? Futures accounting? Recording the future value in today terms? Anyway, it weird. Thanx to you both.