KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Inspection des Lois Sociales

English translation: Work/Labo(u)r Inspectorate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Inspection des Lois Sociales
English translation:Work/Labo(u)r Inspectorate
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

17:30 May 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Inspection des Lois Sociales
If a company (in Belgium) employs temporary labour, they must 'informer l'Inspection des Lois Sociales'
JMcKechnie
Work/Labo(u)r Inspectorate
Explanation:
Department of Labour/Work

Final choice will depend on your target reader.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Work/Labo(u)r Inspectorate
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Labor inspector
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Labor inspector


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Work/Labo(u)r Inspectorate


Explanation:
Department of Labour/Work

Final choice will depend on your target reader.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 mins

agree  GILOU: il me semble que labor inspectorate s'utilise davantage (google) mais bon étant frenchy...
24 mins

agree  Linda Young
2 hrs

agree  Isabelle Louis
3 hrs