KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

parachutement de services

English translation: parachuting in of services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parachutement de services
English translation:parachuting in of services
Entered by: Wyley Powell

00:15 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: parachutement de services
Context: study of labour market environment.
"Certaines décisions politiques affectent directement les services et les droits d'une population toujours minoritaire, par. ex....le parachutement des services en langue française au collège anglophone XXX suite au retarit des services du collège francophone YYY."

Could "parachutement" be translated here as "handing over"?

Merci.
Wyley Powell
Canada
parachuting in of services
Explanation:
Translate it literally. The idea here is that these services literally are dropped in overnight to meet a pressing need. Why not simply use the same analogy in english as in french?
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
You're right. As soon as I posted the question, I realized that "parachuting" would work fine in English.
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parachuting in of servicesxxxjerryk
4helping with / giving help
swisstell


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helping with / giving help


Explanation:
would be my idea of "dropping a parachute" for French language assistance

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parachuting in of services


Explanation:
Translate it literally. The idea here is that these services literally are dropped in overnight to meet a pressing need. Why not simply use the same analogy in english as in french?

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
You're right. As soon as I posted the question, I realized that "parachuting" would work fine in English.
Thanks.