KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

SA à CONSEIL D\\\'ADMINISTRATION

English translation: A corporation with a Board of Directors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SA à CONSEIL D\\\'ADMINISTRATION
English translation:A corporation with a Board of Directors
Entered by: xxx& Associates

04:25 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: SA à CONSEIL D\\\'ADMINISTRATION
Presentation of a company which has as commercial abbreviation Inc.[orporated}.
jorge maia
A corporation with a Board of Directors
Explanation:
****
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A corporation with a Board of Directorsxxx& Associates
4 +1The Joint Stock Company has an Administrative Board
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A corporation with a Board of Directors


Explanation:
****

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: Yes, as "Inc" tsands for "incorporated". Nice job, David!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  ydmills
4 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac
12 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Joint Stock Company has an Administrative Board


Explanation:
SA stands for "societe anonyme" ie JSC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 05:12:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"PLC\" (Public Limited Company) might be another translation option for \"SA\" (if the target audience is British).

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
2 hrs
  -> Thanks