KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

l)protester tous effets et titres et en donner quittance;

English translation: to protest any and all bills and securities, and discharge same


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:protester tous effets et titres et en donner quittance
English translation:to protest any and all bills and securities, and discharge same
Entered by: Guereau

10:12 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: l)protester tous effets et titres et en donner quittance;
Un des pouvoirs d'administration du Représentant Légal d'une societé.
Gilda Blanco
Argentina
to protest any and all bills and securities, and discharge same
Explanation:
Protester = to protest according to LGDT, the Routledge Business dic., and the "Dictionnaire Commercial" de l'Académie des Sciences Commerciales.
A "protêt" (protest) is, according to the LGDT :

Domaine(s)
droit
droit commercial

protest
A legal means of providing presentation of a negotiable instrument, and providing notice to interested parties that the instrument was not honoured.

protêt n m
normalisé par un organisme national ou international
Moyen légal de prouver la présentation d'un titre négociable et de faire connaître aux parties intéressées la non-exécution des obligations s'y rapportant.

In the LGDT also, "donner quittance = to discharge":

Domaine(s)
droit

discharge, to

libérer v
Rendre quitte, libérer quelqu'un d'une dette, d'une obligation; revêtir un formulaire de la mention « pour acquit » suivie de la signature du créancier en vue de constater que le débiteur s'est libéré de sa dette.

Syn.
acquitter v
donner quittance v
[1994]

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Thank you, F.!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To protest against all effect & title and give leave notice
Ecosmart
4 +1to protest any and all bills and securities, and discharge sameGuereau
4to declare and discharge all instruments and securitiesxxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To protest against all effect & title and give leave notice


Explanation:
Mr Blanco,this is the most accurate answer that you will be able to get, have a nice day Thomas
Mr Blanco, ceci est la péponse la plus proche de ce que vous obtiendrez;bonne journée,Thomas


    Reference: http://Ecosmart@language.proz.com
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/34338
Ecosmart
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Too literal and therefore mostly meaningless in English
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to protest any and all bills and securities, and discharge same


Explanation:
Protester = to protest according to LGDT, the Routledge Business dic., and the "Dictionnaire Commercial" de l'Académie des Sciences Commerciales.
A "protêt" (protest) is, according to the LGDT :

Domaine(s)
droit
droit commercial

protest
A legal means of providing presentation of a negotiable instrument, and providing notice to interested parties that the instrument was not honoured.

protêt n m
normalisé par un organisme national ou international
Moyen légal de prouver la présentation d'un titre négociable et de faire connaître aux parties intéressées la non-exécution des obligations s'y rapportant.

In the LGDT also, "donner quittance = to discharge":

Domaine(s)
droit

discharge, to

libérer v
Rendre quitte, libérer quelqu'un d'une dette, d'une obligation; revêtir un formulaire de la mention « pour acquit » suivie de la signature du créancier en vue de constater que le débiteur s'est libéré de sa dette.

Syn.
acquitter v
donner quittance v
[1994]

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Thank you, F.!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
11 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to declare and discharge all instruments and securities


Explanation:
Suggestion

See "protester" in Petit Robert: attester formellement

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324