KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

produit intérieur brut marchand

English translation: commercial GDP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PIB marchard
English translation:commercial GDP
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

15:01 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: produit intérieur brut marchand
Goverment contracts.

"Le coefficient de dérivation est déterminé en concertation avec l'industriel par le chef du service à partir des coûts hors taxes, éventuellement corrigés, pour les ramener à conditions économiques constantes, par référence à l'évolution de l'indice des prix du produit intérieur brut marchand (P.I.B.m) publié par l'institut des statistiques et études économiques (I.N.S.E.E.), des outillages spécifiques nécessaires à la fabrication des matériels destinés à un client autre que la personne publique et financés par la personne publique et par l'industriel."

I know PIB is GDP, but what is the "marchand"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
commercial GDP
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 16:51:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gilles was quicker, actually.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Brilliant, and thanks for the reference, very useful.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nominal GDP
R. A. Stegemann
4commercial GDP
Endre Both


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial GDP


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 16:51:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gilles was quicker, actually.


    Reference: http://www.recherche.gouv.fr/english/sigle.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Brilliant, and thanks for the reference, very useful.
Mary

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominal GDP


Explanation:
Gross domestic product is a highly precise term in economics, and there are only two variations of which I am aware: real GDP and nominal GDP. The term 'commercial GDP' must refer to 'nominal GDP'.

Please perform a Google search on 'commercial GDP' and 'nominal GDP'. What you will find are few entries for 'commercial GDP' and very many for 'nominal GDP'. Moreover, most of the entries for 'commercial GDP' appear to be coming from sources only indirectly related to the fields of finance and economics.

For your translation you have selected an off-variant of a very common economic term from a non-economic source.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168