KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

administrateurs extérieurs

English translation: outside directors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:administrateurs extérieurs
English translation:outside directors
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

15:03 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / company structure
French term or phrase: administrateurs extérieurs
This is describing European officials of non-French subsidiaries of an international company, in their own countries. Is it really "external administrators"?
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
outside directors
Explanation:
in corporate governance: directors from the outside

outside directors of the board

administrateurs=director

and their are also Lead directors

I can assure you 100% that this is correct....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 15:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this out...
http://web.mit.edu/entforum/www/hadzima/odirectors.htm
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2outside directorsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4foreign administrators
Trudy Peters
4wouldn't it be better to say (as you do here)
Parrot
4outside/external administratorRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outside/external administrator


Explanation:
external subsidiary head

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wouldn't it be better to say (as you do here)


Explanation:
"foreign administrators of non-French subsidiaries", so as to avoid the "in-house/out-house" connotations (I would think they were all in-house) or outsourcing implications?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outside directors


Explanation:
in corporate governance: directors from the outside

outside directors of the board

administrateurs=director

and their are also Lead directors

I can assure you 100% that this is correct....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 15:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this out...
http://web.mit.edu/entforum/www/hadzima/odirectors.htm

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Nicky Over

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Absolutely
1 hr

agree  Olaf
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreign administrators


Explanation:
or administrators (of subsidiaries) in other countries

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124