KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

lieux attendus

English translation: become the places / centers they are supposed to be as far as the development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lieux attendus
English translation:become the places / centers they are supposed to be as far as the development
Entered by: Wyley Powell

16:50 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: lieux attendus
Context: labour market study

"Les mesures à prendre pour que les établissements scolaires de langue française deviennent les lieux attendus du développemtn de la communauté francophone..."

Does this simply mean something like "live up to expectations"? Thanks in advance.
Wyley Powell
Canada
become the places / centers they are supposed to be as far as the development
Explanation:
of the French speaking community is concerned

or expected instead of supposed

this implies that for the time being these establishments are underperforming...

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1institutions focused onxxxjerryk
4 +1expected loci
bobdelbart
4become the places / centers they are supposed to be as far as the developmentJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
institutions focused on


Explanation:
As you know, the French take language very seriously. I think there is a bit more of an implied imperative here than simply "living up to expectations" would suggest.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins
  -> many thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expected loci


Explanation:
"les lieux du developpement" means that these schools should be the right place (or the right context) for the development of the community; and attendus means expected indeed

I chose to translate "lieu" by locus.

exemple on the web:
Loci of development. In particular, a strategy must include components aimed at developing
the private sector, the state (the public sector), the community, the ...





    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org/html/extdr/extme/jssp101998.htm
bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: first place you think of in terms of development...
11 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
become the places / centers they are supposed to be as far as the development


Explanation:
of the French speaking community is concerned

or expected instead of supposed

this implies that for the time being these establishments are underperforming...

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thanks to all.