KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

avoir le dos large

English translation: really throws its weight around


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avoir le dos très large
English translation:really throws its weight around
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:26 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: avoir le dos large
Hi, I need the figurative sense of this phrase: '.. y voyant la preuve de l'importance de faire intervenir le moins de consultants extérieurs possibles car, en Californie,(état qui, vous l'aurez remarqué, a le dos très large), ils parlent tous beaucoup trop'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
cf. ci-dessous
Explanation:

explanation in French

Avoir bon dos
"On dit qu'un homme a bon dos, pour dire qu'il a moyen de faire les frais de quelque entreprise, de quelque partie que l'on veut faire tomber sur lui", dit Furetière.

L'expression est assez parlante pour se passer de commentaire. A noter la variante "avoir le dos large".

However, I don't really understand the expression in this context, maybe with more context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

someone who has \"le dos large\" has to deal with a lot of criticism whatever he does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context, however, I have the feeling the expression is misused and that it means \"Californie is a very powerful state\".
I might be wrong.
Selected response from:

bobdelbart
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think, on reflection, that 'deep pockets' is a good answer, and that actually what we want to say is that California (being rich and influential) 'really throws its weight around.' This one was tough!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tends to undertake big projects OR shoulders a lot of responsibilityRHELLER
5 +2has broad shoulders OR to have broad shoulders
Victoria Barkoff
4 +2cf. ci-dessous
bobdelbart
5has a very broad back
Tony M
4 +1he can take a lot
swisstell
4can deal with or handle a lot of criticismLinda Young


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he can take a lot


Explanation:
my version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, that could work too
43 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cf. ci-dessous


Explanation:

explanation in French

Avoir bon dos
"On dit qu'un homme a bon dos, pour dire qu'il a moyen de faire les frais de quelque entreprise, de quelque partie que l'on veut faire tomber sur lui", dit Furetière.

L'expression est assez parlante pour se passer de commentaire. A noter la variante "avoir le dos large".

However, I don't really understand the expression in this context, maybe with more context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

someone who has \"le dos large\" has to deal with a lot of criticism whatever he does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context, however, I have the feeling the expression is misused and that it means \"Californie is a very powerful state\".
I might be wrong.

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think, on reflection, that 'deep pockets' is a good answer, and that actually what we want to say is that California (being rich and influential) 'really throws its weight around.' This one was tough!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: The expression is total wrong in this context. I think you gave the right interpretation.
43 mins

agree  5Q: It would make sense. According to the Economist, if California were an independent state, it would be the 4th largest economy in the world. That is a powerful state, with large pockets and broad shoulders.
44 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has a very broad back


Explanation:
...is the colloquial use I would expect, and I don't see why it can't be applied to the State of California just as well to any other long-suffering individual!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14068

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tends to undertake big projects OR shoulders a lot of responsibility


Explanation:
the sentence is not entirely clear to me but here's my interpretation:

the importance of having the lowest possible number of external consultants because, in California (state which, you have probably noticed, ...tends to undertake big projects/ shoulders a lot of responsibility
they all talk too much

what type of business exactly?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 01:10:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am surprised at the asker\'s final rationale. What does deep pockets have to do with it? That expression means wealthy, generous. Besides the fact that none of us mentioned deep pockets or \"throwing one\'s weight around\" (which is an entirely different idiom meaning using one\'s influence).

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est la plus plausible
1 min
  -> merci gilles

neutral  Maya Jurt: I am nbot sure about this. Depends of the context.
34 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sounds right to me this one
36 mins
  -> thanks, Jane

agree  Sarah Walls
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Sarah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has broad shoulders OR to have broad shoulders


Explanation:
This is the English equivalent, if you wish to keep the imagery.

Some examples:
""Fortunately, we have broad shoulders and years of experience," says Ranger Doug. "So we are proud to carry that responsibility. "
http://www.metroactive.com/papers/sonoma/11.18.99/toystory2-...


"Sol Campbell must possess the broadest pair of shoulders in the Premiership. This season they have withstood a heap of vitriol, a barrage of criticism and a barrelful of expectation. Plus a ton of responsibility for the Arsenal defence."http://www.hamhigh.co.uk/archived/2002/0405/sport/arsenthree...

"Rural Councillors will need broad shoulders and clear heads to deal with the Rural Framework"
http://www.eda.org.za/AnnReport97/Matat/Nick.html



Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
8 mins

agree  Linda Young
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can deal with or handle a lot of criticism


Explanation:
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49