KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

La Caisse Dépôt et Consignations

English translation: no translation


19:45 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: La Caisse Dépôt et Consignations
I need a nice translation for this agency in France. Thanks!!
Gilda Blanco
Argentina
English translation:no translation
Explanation:
I would leave this as if but put the name in italics and the place some apposition after it, the French government backed guarantor agency. To translate this title is kind of ridiculous. Like this:

...Caisse de Dépôt et Consignations [in Italics](CDC), the French government-backed guarantor agency. The CDC has recently etc.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
You are right. Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no translationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5deposit and consignment office
Enza Longo
4 +1Deposits and Consignments Fund
bobdelbart
4 +1Deposits and Consignations (Savings) Bank/Agency
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deposits and Consignations (Savings) Bank/Agency


Explanation:
La Caisse in this case refers no doubt to one of those small savings banks.
In terms of translations, while it can be given, I suggest that a "nom propre" like this one sometimes is best left alone, unchanged.

If "bank" is on too high a level, "agency" might serve instead.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deposits and Consignments Fund


Explanation:
If you really wish to translate...


The Caisse des Dépôts et Consignations is a public financial institution created in 1816 to safeguard and invest private deposits in need of special protection, using them for social or economic ends in the public interest.




    Reference: http://www.caissedesdepots.fr/
bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Please cancel my above peergrading for e-rich (small saving bank etc...)
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deposit and consignment office


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Senior Dictionary

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no translation


Explanation:
I would leave this as if but put the name in italics and the place some apposition after it, the French government backed guarantor agency. To translate this title is kind of ridiculous. Like this:

...Caisse de Dépôt et Consignations [in Italics](CDC), the French government-backed guarantor agency. The CDC has recently etc.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
You are right. Thank you!!!