KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

compagnie à statut coopératif

English translation: cooperative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compagnie à statut coopératif
English translation:cooperative
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

22:48 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: compagnie à statut coopératif
XXX, une compagnie à statut coopératif dont le siège social est situé...


cooperative ???
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
cooperative
Explanation:
That's it but can be a union also as in credit union for employees in certain public agencies...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 23:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the by-laws of a cooperative or [x] union
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cooperativeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4co-opxxxjerryk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cooperative


Explanation:
That's it but can be a union also as in credit union for employees in certain public agencies...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 23:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the by-laws of a cooperative or [x] union

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_brum
17 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
21 mins

agree  swisstell
30 mins

agree  clarb: can also be used for agriculture (cooperative agricole), saving cooperative.
31 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
8 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-op


Explanation:
Often used for companies in which a large proportion of the customers are also co-owners of the company.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134