KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

cloisonner les marches des etats

English translation: ring-fence/isolate/compartmentalise a market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cloisonner un marché
English translation:ring-fence/isolate/compartmentalise a market
Entered by: Havona

06:41 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / wholesale distribution / legal
French term or phrase: cloisonner les marches des etats

Involves an anti-competition case submitted to court; I'd appreciate any suggestions for the whole thing. I know what is intended but not what the best way to translate this would be.
All suggestions much appreciated!
Havona
Netherlands
ring-fence the markets in each Member State
Explanation:
...a policy aimed at curbing parallel trading in medicines and ring-fencing the market of each Member State."

I think you might find this site useful:

PDF] PARALLEL TRADE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... set by the pharmaceutical companies, individual governments often determine them.
Parallel trade actually imports the cost control systems from other countries ...
www.abpi.org.uk/publications/publication_details/ pharIdustryIssues/pdf/IndustryIssues7.pdf - Similar pages



Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dear Anna,
Thanks for your help. The site did indeed prove helpful and I'm happy this translation is done, because it was a great bother!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1close off/partition the markets of member states
lefoque
4 +1to isolate national markets
Arthur Borges
4 +1- translation below -
R. A. Stegemann
5 -1ring-fence the markets in each Member StateAnna Beria
4and to separate (compartmentalise) the markets .....ydmills


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and to separate (compartmentalise) the markets .....


Explanation:
I think here you should have accents on both marchés and états. If so, the phrase would read: to compartmentalise the markets of member states.....
If not,marches become 'steps' and this doesn't seem to fit the context.

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: The word 'segment' is more typical in this context.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to isolate national markets


Explanation:
the idea is to prevent somebody from buying, say, namebrand women's nylon stockings in Sweden where they're cheap and selling them in France where they're more expensive.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 min

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: I like the word isolate but find the term 'national markets' uneuropean, if I may.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, Hamo, and it's becoming increasingly un-European day by day as Brussels continues withering away the nation-state among her members....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ring-fence the markets in each Member State


Explanation:
...a policy aimed at curbing parallel trading in medicines and ring-fencing the market of each Member State."

I think you might find this site useful:

PDF] PARALLEL TRADE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... set by the pharmaceutical companies, individual governments often determine them.
Parallel trade actually imports the cost control systems from other countries ...
www.abpi.org.uk/publications/publication_details/ pharIdustryIssues/pdf/IndustryIssues7.pdf - Similar pages






    www.abpi.org.uk/publications/publication_details/ pharIdustryIssues/pdf/IndustryIssues7.pdf
    years of experience working for the EU Commission
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Dear Anna,
Thanks for your help. The site did indeed prove helpful and I'm happy this translation is done, because it was a great bother!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: You appear to be confusing 'market segmentation' with 'intra-marque' trade.
30 mins
  -> Hamo, I think it's you who's confusing the terms

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
- translation below -


Explanation:
'une politique visant a restreindre le commerce paralele des medicaments et a cloisonner les marches des etats membres'

'a policy that discourages the parallel sale of similar drugs under different labels and isolates the markets of different member states.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: generic labels vs brand-name labels
6 hrs
  -> Certainly generic and brand-name labels sold at the same counter are a form of parallel commerce, aren't they? Perhaps Havona can provide us with greater clarification. Thanks for your insight!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close off/partition the markets of member states


Explanation:
a possible rendering

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
15 hrs