KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

commerce parallele

English translation: parallel trade/trading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commerce parallèle
English translation:parallel trade/trading
Entered by: Havona

06:58 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / wholesale/distribution
French term or phrase: commerce parallele
Havona
Netherlands
Parallel Trade
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 07:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Parallel Trade is based on the price differences of the same product in various countries. It is especially well established within European Union where it is supported by the European Commission as an important driving force for market integration.\"

http://www.pps.com.pl/handel.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree. \"Parrallel Trading\" is a good alternative.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Parallel Trade
Massimo Gaido
4 +2grey market
Didier Fourcot
4parallel commerce
R. A. Stegemann
4parallel markets
lefoque


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Parallel Trade


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 07:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Parallel Trade is based on the price differences of the same product in various countries. It is especially well established within European Union where it is supported by the European Commission as an important driving force for market integration.\"

http://www.pps.com.pl/handel.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree. \"Parrallel Trading\" is a good alternative.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills
4 mins

agree  Endre Both
9 mins

agree  5Q: Sounds good to me. Massimo, are you saying that price differences are encouraged by the EC? I thought the idea of the Euro was to bring prices, interest rates etc. into line across the EU (amongst other things).
10 mins
  -> I am not the one saying that........it was a quote from a site I found. Ciao.

agree  Guereau: "Parallel trading" in the Routledge Business dic.
34 mins

agree  GILOU
41 mins

agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Parallel trading sounds better in context
1 hr

agree  jerrie: 'parallel trading'
1 hr

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: I have very strong doubts about this being the correct answer. Please see my own entry for further understanding.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parallel commerce


Explanation:
As the discussion is about the wholesale and retail industry -- not international trade, you might like to consider the following illustration.

Parallel commerce in the auto industry takes place when the same dealership offers more than one brand of automobile. This is especially common when it has to do with imported models, but more frequently it can occur with domestic model as well.

Parallel commerce is often frowned upon by manufacturers, but it is generally well-received by retail and wholesalers, who have greater selection to offer their customers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 09:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A further note:

Parallel trading as it is described above refers to a phenonmena in economics known as segmented markets. This occurs when a supplier sells the same good in different markets at different prices. This kind of trading can only occur when the markets are sufficiently distinct thus prohibiting trade between the two.

If the markets were not clearly \'segmented\', a buyer could purchase the supplier\'s product in the lower priced market and sell it in the higher priced market thus depriving the supplier of his own intended profit.

With the introduction of the European Union and a common currency segmented markets are largely discouraged.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 09:32:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see

http://www.efpia.org/5_conf/speechbouvy.htm

for a reference to my interpretation of \'commerce parallèlle\'. Apparently it is also referred to in French as \'la concurrence intra-marque\'.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: in the light of a further posting, I don't think that this is the correct interpretation.
31 mins
  -> Which further posting? If you are referring to Havona's, please see my the translation that I have offered under his entry 'cloisonner les marches des états'

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parallel markets


Explanation:
no explanation needed

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

1 day50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grey market


Explanation:
This is the most common denomination at least in the computer/electronics distribution, even often found in French:
http://www.clubic.com/n/n4240.html
'Afin de pallier à ce problème certains d'entre eux se sont tournés vers ce que l'on appelle le "grey-market". '

Le glossaire "lexique financier et commercial français-anglais"
http://www.finance-net.com/apprendre/lexiques/lexique_fr_ang...
donne "marché gris" = "grey market" comme entrée attestée

Cet article canadien donne clairement "grey market" comme équivalent de "importation parallèle":
http://www.robic.ca/publications/138.shtml


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
7 hrs

agree  Sandra Petch: Often used when describing trade in counterfeit goods
1624 days