KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

procès verbal de livraison du contrat

English translation: record of delivery settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procès verbal de livraison du contrat
English translation:record of delivery settlement
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:03 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: procès verbal de livraison du contrat
Signature du procès verbal de livraison du contrat entre x et y.
Unfortunately this is the only context I have. A stage in a building project.
JMcKechnie
record of DELIVERY SETTLEMENT
Explanation:
"procès verbal" = record

As for the "livraison du contrat," see if the following, taken from the Ménard de la comptabilité, fits your larger context:

DELIVERY SETTLEMENT
LIVRAISON DE L'ACTIF SOUS-JACENT; LIVRAISON DU PHYSIQUE SOUS-JACENT
Finance; valeurs mobilières. Type de dénouement à l'échéance d'un contrat à terme, dans lequel le vendeur à terme livre l'actif sous-jacent contre le paiement par l'acheteur du prix à terme convenu à l'origine.
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Contract memorandum
GILOU
4delivery report
Yakov Tomara
2record of DELIVERY SETTLEMENT
Yolanda Broad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract memorandum


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery report


Explanation:
I'm not sure because I'm puzzled by the phrase "livraison du contrat." Literally it means the handing over of the contract itself but to me it seems more probable that we're dealing with the delivery of finished objects. Does the action in question precede the construction works or follow them?


Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
record of DELIVERY SETTLEMENT


Explanation:
"procès verbal" = record

As for the "livraison du contrat," see if the following, taken from the Ménard de la comptabilité, fits your larger context:

DELIVERY SETTLEMENT
LIVRAISON DE L'ACTIF SOUS-JACENT; LIVRAISON DU PHYSIQUE SOUS-JACENT
Finance; valeurs mobilières. Type de dénouement à l'échéance d'un contrat à terme, dans lequel le vendeur à terme livre l'actif sous-jacent contre le paiement par l'acheteur du prix à terme convenu à l'origine.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
Many thanks