KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

la bonne tenue absolue et a fortiori relative du titre

English translation: the good performance in absolute terms, and of course even better in relative terms,...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la bonne tenue absolue et a fortiori relative du titre
English translation:the good performance in absolute terms, and of course even better in relative terms,...
Entered by: fcl

20:38 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: la bonne tenue absolue et a fortiori relative du titre
malgré la bonne tenue absolue et a fortiori relative du titre, xx demeure sous évalué au regard 1/ des performances satisfaisantes attendues en 2002/03 et 2/ des ratios de valorisation sensiblement inférieurs à ceux atteints lors du précédant haut de cycle, alors que le groupe ne présentait pas alors les mêmes qualités intrinsèques de taille, compétitivité et rentabilité
mckinnc
the good performance of the stock in absolute terms, and of course even better in relative terms,...
Explanation:
This means that the stock has been behaving well in a downtrend market.

It has been behaving well compared to itself, and of course (a fortiori => this implies as a consequence) even better if compared to the other stocks of that downtrend market.

HTH
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the good performance of the stock in absolute terms, and of course even better in relative terms,...
fcl
4despite the sound performance of the stock in absolute and especially in relative terms ...HLB
4Even though the absolute performance of the stock has been good ...Adam Deutsch
4the good and thus relative performance of the stockGuereau
4 -1the good showing of the title in absolute terms as well as for specific reasons
swisstell
2In spite of quite strict, scarcely loose, management of the stock
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the good showing of the title in absolute terms as well as for specific reasons


Explanation:
fortiori = latin for "for strong reasons" or "for specific reasons"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  VBaby: in absolute as well as relative terms. A fortiori here means something like "and, of course, even more so"
8 mins
  -> okay, VBaby, so come and deliver your constructive counter proposal

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
In spite of quite strict, scarcely loose, management of the stock


Explanation:
From the Oxford 3-in-1: a fortiori all the more so

From Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Translation Problems
  – Language Problems
Subject Field(s)  – Problèmes de traduction  – Problèmes de langue 
let alone Source
à plus forte raison Source
surtout Source
a fortiori Source
EX – J'avais de la difficulté à
m'entendre moi-même et à plus forte raison à me faire entendre. Source
1987-01-15
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

-------

"absolue" = quite strict (paraphrase)


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the good and thus relative performance of the stock


Explanation:
In spite of the good performance in absolute, and thus relative, terms of the share [stock], XX remains undervalued with respect to: 1) the satisfactory performance expected in 2002/3 ...

I translate rather than explain.

HTH

(otherwise "a fortiori = all the more so", but how can you put this expression in a "good" translation? "Yet" maybe?




Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Even though the absolute performance of the stock has been good ...


Explanation:
Not enough room to give the translation above. I would phrase it as follows:

Even though the absolute performance of the stock has been good and the relative performance even better, xx remains undervalued ......

Adam Deutsch
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 69

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the good performance of the stock in absolute terms, and of course even better in relative terms,...


Explanation:
This means that the stock has been behaving well in a downtrend market.

It has been behaving well compared to itself, and of course (a fortiori => this implies as a consequence) even better if compared to the other stocks of that downtrend market.

HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despite the sound performance of the stock in absolute and especially in relative terms ...


Explanation:
the share price has been rising to the satisfaction of the company's management and is outpacing the general stock market trend. You could replace the word 'especially' with 'even more so'.

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20