KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Que les marchandises ne présentent pas de défauts apparents ou dissimulés

English translation: that the merchandise does not appear to have any visible or hidden defects


05:25 May 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Que les marchandises ne présentent pas de défauts apparents ou dissimulés
Shipping of goods
Suzanne Barbeau
English translation:that the merchandise does not appear to have any visible or hidden defects
Explanation:
I used good old Harrap's for this one..
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Thank you Sara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The the merchandise presents no visible or hidden damage.
Arthur Borges
4 +1that the merchandise does not appear to have any visible or hidden defects
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that the merchandise does not appear to have any visible or hidden defects


Explanation:
I used good old Harrap's for this one..

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Thank you Sara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: plus simple et plus court - does not show or present - visual inspection
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The the merchandise presents no visible or hidden damage.


Explanation:
I would stick to presents here.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: that the - agree -
8 mins