KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

titres en nantissement

English translation: pledged securities


01:03 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: titres en nantissement
What, if any, is the difference between "titres en nantissement" (pledged securities?) and "titres en cautionnement?"
Joy Lewis
English translation:pledged securities
Explanation:
Fax: 919/733-6918 Internet: www.banking.state.nc.us SUPPLEMENTAL LIQUIDITY INFORMATION
1. Liabilities that are secured by pledged securities: (000) a. Deposits ...
www.banking.state.nc.us/forms/banks/form48.pdf - Pages similaires

Loans against Pledged Securities - [ Traduire cette page ]
... can amount to as much as 50% of the average stock market value of the pledged securities
over the last six months or 50% of their current value, if lower than ...
www.nbg.gr/english/pledge.asp - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Opinion 95 - 32 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... for payment, substituted or released, and the events of default which will enable
the local government to exercise its rights against the pledged securities
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collateral securities
R. A. Stegemann
4nantissement et cautionnement.....ydmills
4pledged securities
GILOU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collateral securities


Explanation:
In answer to your question, if the securities are being used as a form of collateral to guarantee payment, then there is no difference. The two phrases 'titres de nantissement' and 'titres de cautionnement' mean the same.

In other situations there is likely to be a difference. See GDT under 'finance' for the terms 'nantissement' and 'cautionnement' .

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledged securities


Explanation:
Fax: 919/733-6918 Internet: www.banking.state.nc.us SUPPLEMENTAL LIQUIDITY INFORMATION
1. Liabilities that are secured by pledged securities: (000) a. Deposits ...
www.banking.state.nc.us/forms/banks/form48.pdf - Pages similaires

Loans against Pledged Securities - [ Traduire cette page ]
... can amount to as much as 50% of the average stock market value of the pledged securities
over the last six months or 50% of their current value, if lower than ...
www.nbg.gr/english/pledge.asp - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Opinion 95 - 32 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... for payment, substituted or released, and the events of default which will enable
the local government to exercise its rights against the pledged securities


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nantissement et cautionnement.....


Explanation:
Contract of security (nantissement) by which a debtor transfers a thing to his creditor as security for the debt. (Civ. C. art. 2071) Pledge. Gage. Right of retention. Gage or pledge also is called nantissement. It is said that a creditor is 'nanti' when he possesses a thing destined to serve him as security. This takes place not only in the pledge but also in the right of retention and to a lesser degree in antichresis.

Contract of surety - (cautionnement)
One who becomes surety for an obligation, undertakes to fulfil this obligation to the creditor if the debtor fails to do so. (Code C. art. 2011)
Suretyship can exist only with respect to a valid obligation. Nevertheless, it is possible to become surety for an obligation which is voidable on a ground purely personal to the obligor; for instance, in case of minority. (Civ. C. art.2012)
The guaranty may not exceed the amount owed by the debtor, or be contracted under more burdensome conditions. It may be contracted for a portion of the debt only, and, under conditions less burdensome. A guaranty which exceeds the debtor which is contracted under more burdensome conditions is not void, it merely is subject to reduction to the amount of the principal obligation. (Civ. C. art. 2013)

A contract (there being a creditor and debtor), whereby a third person (called surety) obligates himself to the creditor to perform the obligation if the debtor fails to do so.

Dahl's Law Dictionary

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36