KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

AGIRC

English translation: General Association of Management Employees Pension Plan Institutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:AGIRC
English translation:General Association of Management Employees Pension Plan Institutions
Entered by: bobdelbart

02:14 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / pension funds
French term or phrase: AGIRC
Ce programme permet la gestion des caisses de retraite Prevoyance, AGIRC, ARRCO, Mutual..
Joy Lewis
General Association of Management Employees Pension Plan Institutions
Explanation:
General Association of Management Employees Pension Plan Institutions
Selected response from:

bobdelbart
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Association Générale des Institutions de Retraites des Cadres
ALI DJEBLI
4Association of Retirement Fund Institutions for ProfessionalsRHELLER
4General Association of Management Employees Pension Plan Institutions
bobdelbart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Association Générale des Institutions de Retraites des Cadres


Explanation:
Termium.


ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Guereau: AGIRC et ARCCO sont des caisses de retraite complémentaires obligatoires; ARCCO pour non cadre (ouvriers, employés), et AGIRC pour les cadres (en France)
4 hrs

agree  fcl
4 hrs

agree  Florence B
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, and they should be left as is, with no need to add a note as the text before explains exactly what they are.
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Association of Management Employees Pension Plan Institutions


Explanation:
General Association of Management Employees Pension Plan Institutions


    Reference: http://www.mepp.ca/HOME/Default.asp
bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Association of Retirement Fund Institutions for Professionals


Explanation:
une idée

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582