KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

biens d'équipement de la maison

English translation: household goods


10:09 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: biens d'équipement de la maison
from a press release about an insurance company that is expanding its range of products to biens d'équipement de la maison
bewley
English translation:household goods
Explanation:
Cheers,

Béa
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2household goods
Béatrice Huret-Morton
5 +2household equipment
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Domestic appliancesHLB
4household business equipment
Mabel Garzón
4home valuables/ contents of the home/personal effects/possessionsRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
household goods


Explanation:
Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 300
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
22 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
51 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
household equipment


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 01:28:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in an insurance policy, normally the terminology used is \"household furniture and equipment\".

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: I prefer this suggestion. 'Goods' could mean products for cleaning, maintenance etc., whereas 'equipement' implies consumer durables - equpment, hardware...
1 hr

agree  Buzzy: Agree with 5Q - a quick websearch suggests these "biens" go from "electroménager" through computers and radiators to furniture and even decoration!
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
household business equipment


Explanation:

Business equipment correspond à biens d'équipement

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home valuables/ contents of the home/personal effects/possessions


Explanation:
I would assume this refers to expensive furniture, electronics, Persian carpets, and/or musical instruments. Valued sufficiently to insure.

HOME INSURANCE SITES. On personal items
such as jewellery, bicycles, cameras etc. It may be necessary to have an extra ...
home-insurance.123-insure.co.uk/

cannot be moved to another home. Contents insurance. This covers your possessions
against damage or loss, such as carpets, stereo equipment, furniture and so on ...


fixed - ie cannot be moved to another home. Contents insurance. ... stereo equipment •
Clothes and personal effects • Valuables Most insurers have set limits for




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 14:27:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

home-insurance.123-insure.co.uk


    Reference: http://www.home-insurance-online.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.home-insurance-online.co.uk/
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Buzzy: I don't think it's just luxury items - see above
6 hrs

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Domestic appliances


Explanation:
Ceced is the European association of manufacturers of household goods and the term they use is "domestic appliances."

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20