KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

marque blanche

English translation: own brand etc.


10:28 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: marque blanche
Ses produits sont commercialisés, sous marque blanche, par des réseaux bancaires, opérateurs de télécoms, distributeurs d’accès Internet, constructeurs informatiques et la grande distribution spécialisée.
bewley
English translation:own brand etc.
Explanation:
Please check the glossary entry for marque blanche for more ideas.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22228&id=123378&keyword=blan...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5under their own name/labels/brands
Endre Both
4 +1own brand etc.
Sheila Hardie
4white label
Yakov Tomara
3 +1badge-engineering /-ed
Tony M
4using a no-name brand
Elisabeth Ghysels
4as generic brandsDPolice


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
under their own name/labels/brands


Explanation:
...these products are marketed/distributed by .... under their own name/labels/brands

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 10:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: are marketed/distributed under private labels by...

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui...Cette expression a déjà été traduite 5 fois dans le glossaire et donne chaque fois une réponse différente. Take your pick !!!
26 mins

agree  5Q
26 mins

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
own brand etc.


Explanation:
Please check the glossary entry for marque blanche for more ideas.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22228&id=123378&keyword=blan...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Thanks for the reminder. This was before my time :-)
2 mins
  -> thanks, Endre - I vaguely remembered it - it's been asked in Spanish too, in a different context:)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using a no-name brand


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.translation-into-french.com/tradecrite.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as generic brands


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.wackytimes.com/Aissue17/issue17vol1.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
badge-engineering /-ed


Explanation:
Although I suspect this may not be appropriate in this particular context, I just wanted to add this common term in certain sectors of industry, equivalent to 'commercialisé /-ation sous marque blanche'

Used for domestic appliances and other similar items, as well as no doubt wider applications



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: I like the term :-) Not exactly flattering, though.
1 hr

2 days1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white label


Explanation:
Also used in such contexts.

sous marque blanche = white labelled

(see an example on the referenced page)


    Reference: http://www.carbonpartners.co.uk/smssolutions.html
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228