KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

remise en cause de fournissseurs

English translation: reappraisal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remise en cause
English translation:reappraisal
Entered by: Sara Freitas

12:40 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: remise en cause de fournissseurs
purchasing: challenging current prices given by suppliers, forcing them to renegotiate
Sara Freitas
France
supplier review / reappraisal
Explanation:
Think I'd go with one of the above!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's perfect. Just the words I was looking for. I think I'll go with reappraisal. Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3supplier review / reappraisal
Mary Worby
4Re-evaluation of (the) suppliers
Jean-Luc Dumont
4questioning the suppliers
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supplier review / reappraisal


Explanation:
Think I'd go with one of the above!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
That's perfect. Just the words I was looking for. I think I'll go with reappraisal. Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: Yes, a not-too-negative translation of 'remise en cause', meaning to bring into question or reexamine.
5 mins

agree  swisstell
9 mins

agree  Parrot: I thought of this myself, but got put off by the "forcing" part.
23 mins
  -> I considered that as well, but thought we were more likely to 'pretty it up' in English!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
questioning the suppliers


Explanation:

Just a guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Re-evaluation of (the) suppliers


Explanation:
.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108