KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

PME/PMI

English translation: small and medium industries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PMI
English translation:small and medium industries
Entered by: GILOU

18:13 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: PME/PMI
Obviously PME is SMB but can anyone tell me how the PMI part (Petites et Moyennes Industries) might be correctly translated? If anyone knows an accurate translation for this, I would be very grateful to hear it.

Thanks in advance,

Colin
mckinnc
small and medium industries
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 18:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SMI (Termium)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 18:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Operations Evaluation Department. 06/24/1997. World Bank Support
for Small & Medium Industries in Sri Lanka: An Impact Evaluation. ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/.../14fedf7e58129bcd85256808006a0023/ 96b6bf307c61bf58852567f5005d5630?OpenDocument - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Philippines - First, Second, Third and Fourth Small & Medium ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Operations Evaluation Department. 06/18/1998. Philippines - First, Second,
Third and Fourth Small & Medium Industries Development Projects. ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/.../14fedf7e58129bcd85256808006a0023/ 1d99d7adb36f8b5e852567f5005d6af2?OpenDocument - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine wbln0018.worldbank.org ]

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
That'll do nicely. Thanks very much Gilles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4small and medium industries
GILOU
3Small and medium-sized undertakings/enterprises/businessesAnna Beria


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small and medium industries


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 18:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SMI (Termium)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 18:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Operations Evaluation Department. 06/24/1997. World Bank Support
for Small & Medium Industries in Sri Lanka: An Impact Evaluation. ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/.../14fedf7e58129bcd85256808006a0023/ 96b6bf307c61bf58852567f5005d5630?OpenDocument - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Philippines - First, Second, Third and Fourth Small & Medium ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Operations Evaluation Department. 06/18/1998. Philippines - First, Second,
Third and Fourth Small & Medium Industries Development Projects. ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/.../14fedf7e58129bcd85256808006a0023/ 1d99d7adb36f8b5e852567f5005d6af2?OpenDocument - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine wbln0018.worldbank.org ]



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
That'll do nicely. Thanks very much Gilles!

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Small and medium-sized undertakings/enterprises/businesses


Explanation:
An added note to say that this is the EU preferred translation. "Industry" normally does not refer to a single undertaking, but to a whole sector, although you can talk of "privatized industries". For this reason, at least within the Commission Translation Service, we never used "small and medium industries".

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67